Miami-Dade County  »  33142  »  NW 35th St  »  2440 NW 35th St

2440 Northwest 35th Street, Miami, FL 33142 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2440 Northwest 35th Street, Miami, FL 33142
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2440 Northwest 35th Street, Miami
Zip code 33142
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Allapattah
Parcel ID 0131270011150

Sales & Tax Overview for 2440 Northwest 35th Street, Miami

Sale date 03/01/2012
Sale price $115,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,300

Lot & Building Information for 2440 Northwest 35th Street, Miami

Building sqft 1,337
Total sqft 2,237
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: 2 Living Units (0802)
Acreage 0.158
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 2440 Northwest 35th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 2440 Northwest 35th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2440 Northwest 35th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2440 Northwest 35th Street, Miami, FL 33142?

2440 Northwest 35th Street, Miami, FL 33142 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,337 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2440 Northwest 35th Street, Miami, FL 33142 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $326,881, the tax amount paid for 2440 Northwest 35th Street, Miami, FL 33142 is $7,300.

When was 2440 Northwest 35th Street, Miami, FL 33142 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2440 Northwest 35th Street, Miami, FL 33142 was last sold in 03/01/2012 for $115,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2440 Northwest 35th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2440 Northwest 35th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/01/2012 $115,000
08/10/2007 $291,500
01/08/2007 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2440 Northwest 35th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2440 Northwest 35th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
04/01/2025 - D
04/07/2025 - R
Loan Modification Agreement (Mortgage) 01/01/2065
03/24/2025 - D
03/28/2025 - R
Partial Claims Mortgage 01/01/2065
06/21/2017 - D
06/22/2017 - R
Home Affordable Modification Agreement (Mortgage) 07/01/2047
03/01/2012 - D
03/01/2012 - R
Deed
08/10/2007 - R Warranty Deed
01/08/2007 - R Deed
07/26/2005 - R Quit Claim Deed
12/11/2003 - R Quit Claim Deed
01/09/2001 - R Notice of Commencement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2440 Northwest 35th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 2440 Northwest 35th Street, Miami, FL 33142. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,300
Market value $442,432
Assessed value $326,881

Assessment History for 2440 Northwest 35th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2440 Northwest 35th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $396,363 $297,165 20.0332 $6,608 +7.77%
2023 $356,488 $270,150 20.5564 $6,132 +8.12%
2022 $328,333 $250,099 20.6152 $5,671 +10.17%
2021 $272,681 $227,363 21.2466 $5,148 -9.48%
2020 $267,020 $206,694 21.2981 $5,687 +13.31%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2440 Northwest 35th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2440 Northwest 35th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mater International Academy 5 Charter K-5 203 0.18
Melrose Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 494 0.51
Melrose Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 494 0.51
Citi Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 91 0.52
Bright Future School of Excellence NR Private K-8 40 0.67

Nearest middle schools

Citi Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 91 0.52