New York City  »  11220  »  62nd St  »  345 62nd St

345 62nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 Property Information

345 62nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

345 62nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 345 62nd Street
Secondary address 345 Garage 62nd St
Neighborhood Sunset Park
Zip code 11220
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05790-0055

Sales & Tax Overview for 345 62nd Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,692

Lot & Building Information for 345 62nd Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,873
Lot dimensions 24.33 ft x 118.08 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2) i
Building sqft 2,192
Building dimensions 20 ft x 58 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1940
Frontage(s) 62 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 3 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 345 62nd Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 7
Closest police station 0.12 Miles
Closest fire station 0.28 Miles

Other Property Data for 345 62nd Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 345 62nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 345 62nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 345 Garage 62nd St, Brooklyn, NY 11220

About 345 62nd Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 345 62nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220?

345 62nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,192 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 345 62nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $75,720, the tax amount paid for 345 62nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 is $4,666. For the next year, the tax amount for 345 62nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 is estimated at $4,692.

When was 345 62nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 last sold?

345 62nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 was last sold in 12/04/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 345 62nd Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 345 62nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220
Find out who owns 345 62nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 345 62nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 345 62nd Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 345 62nd Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 345 62nd Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/04/2025 - D
01/14/2026 - R
Deed
(2026011400419001)
02/10/2025 - D
02/20/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025021000314001)
01/31/2025 - D
02/06/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025020400096001)
01/23/2025 - D
01/31/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025012800063001)
03/31/2022 - D
04/06/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022040100247001)
09/17/2012 - D
10/02/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012092401227001)
12/03/2010 - D
03/18/2011 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2010120901223001)
11/30/2010 - D
12/07/2010 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2010113001490001)
11/05/2010 - D
11/17/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2010111600411002)
11/05/2010 - D
11/17/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2010111600411001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 345 62nd Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 345 62nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,666
Estimated property tax: $4,692
Tax assessor's market value: $1,262,000
Assessed value: $75,720
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 345 62nd Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 345 62nd Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,262,000 $75,720 $23,516 19.843% $9,896 $4,666 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,264,000 $75,840 $22,186 20.085% $9,450 $4,456 +6.69%
2023/24 $1,133,000 $67,980 $20,794 20.085% $8,916 $4,176 -0.48%
2022/23 $928,000 $55,680 $20,664 20.309% $8,987 $4,197 +8.11%
2021/22 $954,000 $57,240 $19,448 19.963% $8,340 $3,882 -54.06%

Permits for 345 62nd Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 345 62nd Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Sunset Park Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Sunset Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Sunset Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$617,500
21.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$866
2.7% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 4th Ave & 60th St at SW Corner
Station lines N-R
Distance (miles) 0.081
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Gowanus Exp. /3 Av (N.B. )
Line X17
Distance (miles) 0.058

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 506 The School Of Journalism And Technology 4 Yes Public K-5 451 0.12
Sunset School of Cultural Learning NR Yes Public K-2 152 0.17
School of Math Science and Healthy Living 6 No Public K-5 207 0.07