Miami-Dade County  »  33142  »  NW 20th St  »  1897 NW 20th St

1897 Northwest 20th Street, Miami, FL 33142 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1897 Northwest 20th Street, Miami, FL 33142
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1897 Northwest 20th Street, Miami
Zip code 33142
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Allapattah
Parcel ID 0131270430370

Sales & Tax Overview for 1897 Northwest 20th Street, Miami

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1897 Northwest 20th Street, Miami

Building sqft 7,624
Building class County: Dade County (8647)
Acreage 0.158
Year built 1958
Stories 1

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 1897 Northwest 20th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 1897 Northwest 20th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1897 Northwest 20th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1897 Northwest 20th Street, Miami, FL 33142?

1897 Northwest 20th Street, Miami, FL 33142 was built in 1958 and has a total of 7,624 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1897 Northwest 20th Street, Miami, FL 33142 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,316,521, the tax amount paid for 1897 Northwest 20th Street, Miami, FL 33142 is $26,314.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1897 Northwest 20th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1897 Northwest 20th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1897 Northwest 20th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
06/18/2020 - D
06/18/2020 - R
Notice of Commencement
                 
                 
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1897 Northwest 20th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 1897 Northwest 20th Street, Miami, FL 33142. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $26,314
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,316,521
Assessed value $1,316,521

Assessment History for 1897 Northwest 20th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1897 Northwest 20th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,316,521 $1,316,521 19.9878 $26,314 +1.12%
2024 $1,322,444 $1,287,387 20.0332 $26,022 +4.70%
2023 $1,289,031 $1,170,352 20.5564 $24,853 +13.31%
2022 $1,063,957 $1,063,957 20.6152 $21,934 +4.01%
2021 $992,589 $992,589 21.2466 $21,089 -0.79%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1897 Northwest 20th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1897 Northwest 20th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Comstock Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 573 0.28
Comstock Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 573 0.28
Citi Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 123 0.51
Interamerican Learning Center NR Private PK-K 184 0.61
Interamerican Learning Center NR Private PK-K 184 0.61

Nearest middle schools

Citi Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 123 0.51