Miami-Dade County  »  33125  »  NW 9th St  »  2855 NW 9th St

2855 Northwest 9th Street, Miami, FL 33125 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2855 Northwest 9th Street, Miami, FL 33125
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2855 Northwest 9th Street, Miami
Zip code 33125
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Little Havana
Parcel ID 0131330241810

Sales & Tax Overview for 2855 Northwest 9th Street, Miami

Sale date 08/19/2009
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $10,844

Lot & Building Information for 2855 Northwest 9th Street, Miami

Building sqft 3,510
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: Multifamily 3 or More Units (0803)
Acreage 0.289
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Units 3
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 2855 Northwest 9th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 2855 Northwest 9th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2855 Northwest 9th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2855 Northwest 9th Street, Miami, FL 33125?

2855 Northwest 9th Street, Miami, FL 33125 was built in 1925 and has a total of 3,510 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2855 Northwest 9th Street, Miami, FL 33125 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $483,747, the tax amount paid for 2855 Northwest 9th Street, Miami, FL 33125 is $10,844.

When was 2855 Northwest 9th Street, Miami, FL 33125 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2855 Northwest 9th Street, Miami, FL 33125 was last sold in 08/19/2009 for $10.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2855 Northwest 9th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2855 Northwest 9th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/19/2009 $10
02/07/1996 $110,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2855 Northwest 9th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2855 Northwest 9th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
12/01/2025 - D
12/05/2025 - R
Release
08/19/2009 - R Quit Claim Deed
02/07/1996 - R Warranty Deed
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2855 Northwest 9th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 2855 Northwest 9th Street, Miami, FL 33125. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,844
Market value $660,960
Assessed value $483,747

Assessment History for 2855 Northwest 9th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2855 Northwest 9th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $660,960 $483,747 19.9878 $10,844 +5.91%
2024 $656,237 $439,770 20.0332 $10,239 +10.29%
2023 $558,833 $399,791 20.5564 $9,284 +10.92%
2022 $496,610 $363,447 20.6152 $8,370 +4.16%
2021 $475,334 $330,407 21.2466 $8,036 -10.12%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2855 Northwest 9th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2855 Northwest 9th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kensington Park Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 922 0.11
Kensington Park Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 922 0.11
La Progresiva Presbyterian School NR Private PK-12 697 0.34
La Progresiva Presbyterian School NR Private PK-12 697 0.34
St Michael the Archangel Catholic School NR Private K-8 297 0.44

Nearest middle schools