Miami-Dade County  »  33125  »  Delaware Pkwy  »  1940 Delaware Pkwy

1940 Delaware Parkway, Miami, FL 33125 Property Information

1940 Delaware Parkway, Miami, FL 33125 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1940 Delaware Parkway, Miami, FL 33125
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1940 Delaware Parkway, Miami
Zip code 33125
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Grapeland Heights
Parcel ID 0131330590080

Sales & Tax Overview for 1940 Delaware Parkway, Miami

Sale date 09/08/2022
Sale price $10
Property tax $11,829

Lot & Building Information for 1940 Delaware Parkway, Miami

Building sqft 1,779
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.192
Year built 1971
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 1940 Delaware Parkway, Miami

• • Improvements for 1940 Delaware Parkway, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1940 Delaware Parkway, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1940 Delaware Parkway, Miami, FL 33125?

1940 Delaware Parkway, Miami, FL 33125 was built in 1971 and has a total of 1,779 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1940 Delaware Parkway, Miami, FL 33125 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $591,836, the tax amount paid for 1940 Delaware Parkway, Miami, FL 33125 is $11,829.

When was 1940 Delaware Parkway, Miami, FL 33125 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1940 Delaware Parkway, Miami, FL 33125 was last sold in 09/08/2022 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1940 Delaware Parkway, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1940 Delaware Parkway, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/08/2022 $10
07/20/1999 $100,000
05/10/1996 $120,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1940 Delaware Parkway, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1940 Delaware Parkway, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
09/08/2022 - D
09/09/2022 - R
Quit Claim Deed
07/20/1999 - D
07/14/1999 - R
Deed
05/10/1996 - R Warranty Deed
09/01/1993 - R Quit Claim Deed
03/27/1992 - R Notice of Commencement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1940 Delaware Parkway, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 1940 Delaware Parkway, Miami, FL 33125. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,829
Market value $591,836
Assessed value $591,836

Assessment History for 1940 Delaware Parkway, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1940 Delaware Parkway, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $583,016 $568,478 20.0332 $11,484 +8.10%
2023 $516,799 $516,799 20.5564 $10,624 +42.01%
2022 $423,477 $334,409 20.6152 $7,481 +8.61%
2021 $365,204 $304,009 21.2466 $6,888 +0.90%
2020 $320,511 $276,372 21.2981 $6,826 +4.99%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1940 Delaware Parkway, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1940 Delaware Parkway, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Watch ME Grow Learning Center II Inc NR Private K-3 121 0.68
Kensington Park Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 922 0.89
Kensington Park Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 922 0.89
Melrose Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 494 0.99
Melrose Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 494 0.99

Nearest middle schools