Miami-Dade County  »  33125  »  NW 22nd Ave  »  940 NW 22nd Ave

940 Northwest 22nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33125 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

940 Northwest 22nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33125
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 940 Northwest 22nd Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33125
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Little Havana
Parcel ID 0131340382390

Sales & Tax Overview for 940 Northwest 22nd Avenue, Miami

Sale date 01/27/2011
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $17,003

Lot & Building Information for 940 Northwest 22nd Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 4,704
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: Multifamily 3 or More Units (0803)
Acreage 0.207
Year built 1973
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 940 Northwest 22nd Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 940 Northwest 22nd Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 940 Northwest 22nd Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 940 Northwest 22nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33125?

940 Northwest 22nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33125 was built in 1973 and has a total of 4,704 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 940 Northwest 22nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33125 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $755,386, the tax amount paid for 940 Northwest 22nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33125 is $17,002.

When was 940 Northwest 22nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33125 last sold and what was the last sale price?

940 Northwest 22nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33125 was last sold in 01/27/2011 for $10.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 940 Northwest 22nd Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 940 Northwest 22nd Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/27/2011 $10

Title Documents for 940 Northwest 22nd Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
01/27/2011 - D
01/27/2011 - R
Quit Claim Deed
08/24/1993 - R Notice of Commencement
                 
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 940 Northwest 22nd Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 940 Northwest 22nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33125. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,003
Market value $1,042,440
Assessed value $755,386

Assessment History for 940 Northwest 22nd Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 940 Northwest 22nd Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,042,440 $755,386 19.9878 $17,003 +5.70%
2024 $1,039,477 $686,715 20.0332 $16,086 +7.99%
2023 $932,183 $624,287 20.5564 $14,896 +23.30%
2022 $625,382 $567,534 20.6152 $12,081 +3.00%
2021 $625,382 $515,940 21.2466 $11,729 +17.41%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 56,897
Median age 42.8
Average household income $80,470
Family households 60.9%
Occupied housing units 21,616
Owner occupied units 26.0%
Average number of people per household 2.56
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $428,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $417,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 940 Northwest 22nd Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 940 Northwest 22nd Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 940 Northwest 22nd Avenue, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 940 Northwest 22nd Avenue, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
812 NW 22nd Ave, Miami 2,768 02/14/2002 $10
950 NW 22nd Ave, Miami 3,292 08/30/2023 $10
744 NW 22nd Ave, Miami 2,470 04/05/2018 $10