Miami-Dade County  »  33125  »  NW 8th Ter  »  2000 NW 8th Ter

2000 Northwest 8th Terrace, Miami, FL 33125 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2000 Northwest 8th Terrace, Miami, FL 33125
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2000 Northwest 8th Terrace, Miami
Zip code 33125
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Little Havana
Parcel ID 0131340480220

Sales & Tax Overview for 2000 Northwest 8th Terrace, Miami

Sale date 01/22/2024
Sale price $617,550
Arm's length
Property tax $8,997

Lot & Building Information for 2000 Northwest 8th Terrace, Miami

Building sqft 2,265
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 2000 Northwest 8th Terrace, Miami

• • Improvements for 2000 Northwest 8th Terrace, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2000 Northwest 8th Terrace, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2000 Northwest 8th Terrace, Miami, FL 33125?

2000 Northwest 8th Terrace, Miami, FL 33125 was built in 1954 and has a total of 2,265 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2000 Northwest 8th Terrace, Miami, FL 33125 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $450,105, the tax amount paid for 2000 Northwest 8th Terrace, Miami, FL 33125 is $8,996.

When was 2000 Northwest 8th Terrace, Miami, FL 33125 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2000 Northwest 8th Terrace, Miami, FL 33125 was last sold in 01/22/2024 for $617,550.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2000 Northwest 8th Terrace, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2000 Northwest 8th Terrace, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/22/2024 $617,550
12/06/2013 $182,000
09/12/2012 $72,450
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2000 Northwest 8th Terrace, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2000 Northwest 8th Terrace, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
01/22/2024 - D
01/22/2024 - R
Affidavit
01/22/2024 - D
01/22/2024 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2054
01/22/2024 - D
01/22/2024 - R
Deed
04/22/2021 - D
04/30/2021 - R
Security Instrument 05/01/2051
12/06/2013 - D
12/09/2013 - R
Deed
09/12/2012 - D
09/13/2012 - R
Quit Claim Deed
09/10/2012 - D
09/11/2012 - R
Quit Claim Deed
10/07/2010 - D
10/07/2010 - R
Certificate of Title
03/21/2007 - R Warranty Deed
04/07/2006 - D
04/07/2006 - R
Quit Claim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2000 Northwest 8th Terrace, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 2000 Northwest 8th Terrace, Miami, FL 33125. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,997
Market value $450,105
Assessed value $450,105

Assessment History for 2000 Northwest 8th Terrace, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2000 Northwest 8th Terrace, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $450,105 $450,105 19.9878 $8,997 +16.67%
2024 $384,914 $384,914 20.0332 $7,711 +59.97%
2023 $376,526 $165,827 20.5564 $4,820 +7.16%
2022 $339,947 $160,998 20.6152 $4,498 +8.73%
2021 $272,741 $156,309 21.2466 $4,137 -20.19%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2000 Northwest 8th Terrace, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2000 Northwest 8th Terrace, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Watch ME Grow Learning Center Inc NR Private PK-3 71 0.14
Watch ME Grow Learning Center Inc NR Private PK-3 71 0.14
Citrus Grove Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 866 0.23
Citrus Grove Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 866 0.23
Carousel Learning Academy NR Private PK-K 13 0.29

Nearest middle schools