Miami-Dade County  »  33125  »  NW 14th Ave  »  1444 NW 14th Ave

The Modern Miami - 1444 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami, FL 33125 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

The Modern Miami - 1444 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami, FL 33125
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1444 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33125
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Allapattah
Parcel ID 0131350100430

Sales & Tax Overview for 1444 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami

Sale date 11/19/2018
Sale price $47,450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,168,359

Lot & Building Information for 1444 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 377,438
Total sqft 498,269
Building class Multifamily 10 Units Plus: Multifamily 3 or More Units (0303)
Acreage 1.755
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 2013
Stories 20

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 1444 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 1444 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1444 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for The Modern Miami - 1444 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami, FL 33125?

The Modern Miami - 1444 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami, FL 33125 was built in 2013 and has a total of 377,438 square feet.

What is the assessed value of The Modern Miami - 1444 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami, FL 33125 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $57,685,540, the tax amount paid for The Modern Miami - 1444 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami, FL 33125 is $1,168,358.

When was The Modern Miami - 1444 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami, FL 33125 last sold and what was the last sale price?

The Modern Miami - 1444 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami, FL 33125 was last sold in 11/19/2018 for $47,450,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 263 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1444 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1444 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/19/2018 $47,450,000
06/20/2013 $32,000,000
06/21/2004 $3,250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1444 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1444 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
05/08/2024 - D
05/09/2024 - R
Mortgage
11/03/2021 - D
11/10/2021 - R
Release
03/09/2021 - D
03/11/2021 - R
Mortgage
01/09/2020 - D
01/11/2020 - R
Agreement
12/17/2019 - D
12/19/2019 - R
Agreement
10/18/2019 - D
10/18/2019 - R
Agreement
11/19/2018 - D
11/21/2018 - R
Deed
04/11/2018 - D
04/12/2018 - R
Notice of Commencement
08/24/2017 - D
08/24/2017 - R
Memorandum of Agreement
06/20/2013 - D
07/01/2013 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1444 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for The Modern Miami - The Modern Miami - 1444 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami, FL 33125. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $1,168,359
Market value $60,000,000
Assessed value $57,685,540

Assessment History for 1444 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1444 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $67,500,000 $52,441,400 20.0332 $1,149,986 +61.12%
2023 $37,210,000 $33,517,000 20.5564 $713,728 +5.71%
2022 $32,750,000 $32,750,000 20.6152 $675,148 -4.43%
2021 $33,270,000 $33,238,700 21.2466 $706,429 -5.23%
2020 $35,000,000 $30,217,000 21.2981 $745,434 -0.23%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 55,449
Median age 43
Average household income $72,699
Family households 60.2%
Occupied housing units 21,512
Owner occupied units 25.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $383,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $360,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1444 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1444 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1444 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami

Here are the neighbors for The Modern Miami - 1444 Northwest 14th Avenue, Miami.