Miami-Dade County  »  33136  »  NW 10th Ave  »  1001 NW 10th Ave

1001 Northwest 10th Avenue, Miami, FL 33136 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1001 Northwest 10th Avenue, Miami, FL 33136
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1001 Northwest 10th Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33136
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Overtown
Parcel ID 0131350260390

Sales & Tax Overview for 1001 Northwest 10th Avenue, Miami

Sale date 05/11/2009
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $7,063

Lot & Building Information for 1001 Northwest 10th Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 1,500
Total sqft 1,650
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1941
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 1001 Northwest 10th Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 1001 Northwest 10th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1001 Northwest 10th Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1001 Northwest 10th Avenue, Miami, FL 33136?

1001 Northwest 10th Avenue, Miami, FL 33136 was built in 1941 and has a total of 1,500 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1001 Northwest 10th Avenue, Miami, FL 33136 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $285,705, the tax amount paid for 1001 Northwest 10th Avenue, Miami, FL 33136 is $7,063.

When was 1001 Northwest 10th Avenue, Miami, FL 33136 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1001 Northwest 10th Avenue, Miami, FL 33136 was last sold in 05/11/2009 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1001 Northwest 10th Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1001 Northwest 10th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/11/2009 $1
12/05/2002 $155,000
11/03/1994 $83,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1001 Northwest 10th Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1001 Northwest 10th Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
05/11/2009 - R Quit Claim Deed
12/05/2002 - R Warranty Deed
11/03/1994 - R Mortgage
11/03/1994 - R Warranty Deed
04/28/1987 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1001 Northwest 10th Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 1001 Northwest 10th Avenue, Miami, FL 33136. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,063
Market value $489,619
Assessed value $285,705

Assessment History for 1001 Northwest 10th Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1001 Northwest 10th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $489,619 $285,705 19.9878 $7,063 +5.83%
2024 $482,537 $259,732 20.0332 $6,674 -4.75%
2023 $557,556 $236,120 20.5564 $7,007 +24.85%
2022 $394,868 $214,655 20.6152 $5,613 +5.30%
2021 $364,108 $195,141 21.2466 $5,330 -9.60%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1001 Northwest 10th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1001 Northwest 10th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mater Preparatory Academy 7 Charter K-8 375 0.35
Mater Virtual Academy Charter Middle/High School 4 Charter K-12 87 0.35
Debbie School NR Private PK-2 122 0.49
Debbie School NR Private PK-2 122 0.49
United Cerebral Palsy Transitional Learning NR Private 25 0.56

Nearest middle schools