Miami-Dade County  »  33136  »  NW 9th CT  »  828 NW 9th CT

828 Northwest 9th Court, Miami, FL 33136 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

828 Northwest 9th Court, Miami, FL 33136
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 828 Northwest 9th Court, Miami
Zip code 33136
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Overtown
Parcel ID 0131350260840

Sales & Tax Overview for 828 Northwest 9th Court, Miami

Sale date 01/06/2021
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,861

Lot & Building Information for 828 Northwest 9th Court, Miami

Building sqft 3,728
Total sqft 4,432
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: 2 Living Units (0802)
Acreage 0.19
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1938
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 828 Northwest 9th Court, Miami

• • Improvements for 828 Northwest 9th Court, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 828 Northwest 9th Court, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 828 Northwest 9th Court, Miami, FL 33136?

828 Northwest 9th Court, Miami, FL 33136 was built in 1938 and has a total of 3,728 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 828 Northwest 9th Court, Miami, FL 33136 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,035,842, the tax amount paid for 828 Northwest 9th Court, Miami, FL 33136 is $20,704.

When was 828 Northwest 9th Court, Miami, FL 33136 last sold and what was the last sale price?

828 Northwest 9th Court, Miami, FL 33136 was last sold in 01/06/2021 for $1,000,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 828 Northwest 9th Court, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 828 Northwest 9th Court, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/06/2021 $1,000,000
10/15/2009 $10
06/24/2008 $76,800
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 828 Northwest 9th Court, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 828 Northwest 9th Court, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
01/06/2021 - D
01/13/2021 - R
Deed
07/13/2020 - D
07/13/2020 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2050
10/15/2009 - R Quit Claim Deed
06/24/2008 - R Quit Claim Deed
04/28/2005 - R Quit Claim Deed
02/08/1999 - D
02/01/1999 - R
Mortgage
02/08/1999 - D
02/01/1999 - R
Deed
11/22/1994 - R Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 828 Northwest 9th Court, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 828 Northwest 9th Court, Miami, FL 33136. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $20,704
Current property tax $19,861
Market value $1,035,842
Assessed value $1,035,842

Assessment History for 828 Northwest 9th Court, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 828 Northwest 9th Court, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $979,999 $979,999 20.0332 $19,633 -4.09%
2023 $1,095,895 $947,403 20.5564 $20,470 +15.29%
2022 $861,276 $861,276 20.6152 $17,755 +114.75%
2021 $694,374 $238,898 21.2466 $8,268 -25.08%
2020 $518,177 $232,531 21.2981 $11,036 +0.35%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 828 Northwest 9th Court, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 828 Northwest 9th Court, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mater Preparatory Academy 7 Charter K-8 375 0.30
Mater Virtual Academy Charter Middle/High School 4 Charter K-12 87 0.30
Debbie School NR Private PK-2 122 0.59
Debbie School NR Private PK-2 122 0.59
Lincoln Marti Schools #08 NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.62

Nearest middle schools

Mater Preparatory Academy 7 Charter K-8 375 0.30