Miami-Dade County  »  894 NE 82nd St

894 Ne 82nd Street, Miami, FL 33138 Property Information

894 Ne 82nd Street, Miami, FL 33138 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

894 Ne 82nd Street, Miami, FL 33138
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 894 Ne 82nd Street, Miami
Zip code 33138
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Upper East Side
Parcel ID 0132070161190

Sales & Tax Overview for 894 Ne 82nd Street, Miami

Sale date 12/06/2011
Sale price $155,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,087

Lot & Building Information for 894 Ne 82nd Street, Miami

Building sqft 1,479
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.143
Year built 1949
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 894 Ne 82nd Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 894 Ne 82nd Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 894 Ne 82nd Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 894 Ne 82nd Street, Miami, FL 33138?

894 Ne 82nd Street, Miami, FL 33138 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,479 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 894 Ne 82nd Street, Miami, FL 33138 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $196,649, the tax amount paid for 894 Ne 82nd Street, Miami, FL 33138 is $6,676.

When was 894 Ne 82nd Street, Miami, FL 33138 last sold and what was the last sale price?

894 Ne 82nd Street, Miami, FL 33138 was last sold in 12/06/2011 for $155,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 894 Ne 82nd Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 894 Ne 82nd Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/06/2011 $155,000
06/23/2000 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 894 Ne 82nd Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 894 Ne 82nd Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
07/07/2021 - D
07/14/2021 - R
Partial Claims Mortgage 05/01/2043
02/07/2019 - D
02/14/2019 - R
Mortgage 02/13/2049
12/06/2011 - D
12/06/2011 - R
Deed
02/02/2010 - D
02/02/2010 - R
Certificate of Title
06/23/2000 - D
06/14/2000 - R
Quit Claim Deed
07/14/1999 - D
07/08/1999 - R
Notice of Commencement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 894 Ne 82nd Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 894 Ne 82nd Street, Miami, FL 33138. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,676
Current property tax $3,087
Market value $610,601
Assessed value $196,649

Assessment History for 894 Ne 82nd Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 894 Ne 82nd Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $610,601 $196,649 19.9878 $6,676 +1.12%
2024 $611,293 $191,107 20.0332 $6,603 +6.33%
2023 $543,159 $185,541 20.5564 $6,210 +18.78%
2022 $409,994 $180,137 20.6152 $5,228 +11.02%
2021 $316,597 $174,891 21.2466 $4,709 -30.27%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 894 Ne 82nd Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 894 Ne 82nd Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Phyllis R. Miller Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 503 0.37
Tangerine Learning Center LLC NR Private PK-4 48 0.49
Tangerine Learning Center LLC NR Private PK-4 48 0.49
The French American School of Miami NR Private PK-5 141 0.58

Nearest middle schools