Miami-Dade County  »  859 NE 79th St

859 Ne 79th Street, Miami, FL 33138 Property Information

859 Ne 79th Street, Miami, FL 33138 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

859 Ne 79th Street, Miami, FL 33138
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 859 Ne 79th Street, Miami
Zip code 33138
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Upper East Side
Parcel ID 0132070163150

Sales & Tax Overview for 859 Ne 79th Street, Miami

Sale date 04/09/2015
Sale price $950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $35,330

Lot & Building Information for 859 Ne 79th Street, Miami

Building sqft 5,615
Building class Mixed Use-Store/Residential: Mixed Use - Commercial (1229)
Acreage 0.324
Year built 1949
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 859 Ne 79th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 859 Ne 79th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 859 Ne 79th Street, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 859 Ne 79th Street, Miami, FL 33138 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Mixed Use-Store/Residential: Mixed Use - Commercial (1229) located at 859 Ne 79th Street, Miami, FL 33138 has a total of 5,615 square feet and a current price per square foot of $169.

What is the year built & the current market value of 859 Ne 79th Street, Miami, FL 33138?

859 Ne 79th Street, Miami, FL 33138 was built in 1949 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,811,762.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 859 Ne 79th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 859 Ne 79th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/09/2015 $950,000
04/03/2008 $684,000
08/09/2006 $799,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 859 Ne 79th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 859 Ne 79th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
06/29/2022 - D
06/30/2022 - R
Dade Court Paper
11/02/2017 - D
11/03/2017 - R
Release
11/02/2017 - D
11/03/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
04/09/2015 - D
04/09/2015 - R
Mortgage
04/09/2015 - D
04/09/2015 - R
Deed
04/03/2008 - R Warranty Deed
08/09/2006 - R Warranty Deed
12/27/2000 - D
12/18/2000 - R
Mortgage
09/20/1999 - D
09/11/1999 - R
Deed
01/17/1983 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 859 Ne 79th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 859 Ne 79th Street, Miami, FL 33138. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $35,330
Market value $1,811,762
Assessed value $1,745,606

Assessment History for 859 Ne 79th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 859 Ne 79th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,811,762 $1,745,606 19.9878 $35,330 +6.16%
2024 $1,812,333 $1,586,915 20.0332 $33,279 -3.31%
2023 $2,153,725 $1,442,650 20.5564 $34,419 +27.30%
2022 $1,311,500 $1,311,500 20.6152 $27,037 +4.39%
2021 $1,219,074 $1,219,074 21.2466 $25,901 -0.28%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,980
Median age 41.4
Average household income $119,078
Family households 58.9%
Occupied housing units 12,571
Owner occupied units 47.9%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $768,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $819,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 859 Ne 79th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 859 Ne 79th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 859 Ne 79th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 859 Ne 79th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price