Miami-Dade County  »  880 NE 72nd Ter

880 Ne 72nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33138 Property Information

880 Ne 72nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33138 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

880 Ne 72nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33138
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 880 Ne 72nd Terrace, Miami
Zip code 33138
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Upper East Side
Parcel ID 0132070310080

Sales & Tax Overview for 880 Ne 72nd Terrace, Miami

Sale date 09/12/2018
Sale price $580,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,849

Lot & Building Information for 880 Ne 72nd Terrace, Miami

Building sqft 1,840
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.163
Year built 1941
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 880 Ne 72nd Terrace, Miami

• • Improvements for 880 Ne 72nd Terrace, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 880 Ne 72nd Terrace, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 880 Ne 72nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33138?

880 Ne 72nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33138 was built in 1941 and has a total of 1,840 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 880 Ne 72nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33138 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $690,105, the tax amount paid for 880 Ne 72nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33138 is $15,848.

When was 880 Ne 72nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33138 last sold and what was the last sale price?

880 Ne 72nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33138 was last sold in 09/12/2018 for $580,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 880 Ne 72nd Terrace, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 880 Ne 72nd Terrace, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/12/2018 $580,000
06/03/2013 $520,000
11/02/2012 $311,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 880 Ne 72nd Terrace, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 880 Ne 72nd Terrace, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/07/2021 - D
10/15/2021 - R
Mortgage, Assignment of Rents and Security Agreement 11/01/2051
07/13/2020 - D
07/15/2020 - R
Mortgage, Assignment of Rents and Security Agreement
06/05/2020 - D
06/08/2020 - R
Mortgage, Assignment of Rents and Security Agreement
09/12/2018 - D
09/17/2018 - R
Deed
06/03/2013 - D
06/03/2013 - R
Deed
11/02/2012 - D
11/02/2012 - R
Deed
11/02/2012 - D
11/02/2012 - R
Quit Claim Deed
07/11/2012 - D
07/11/2012 - R
Certificate of Title
02/24/2009 - R Agreement for Deed
09/27/2007 - R Quit Claim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 880 Ne 72nd Terrace, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 880 Ne 72nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33138. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,849
Market value $999,937
Assessed value $690,105

Assessment History for 880 Ne 72nd Terrace, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 880 Ne 72nd Terrace, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $999,937 $690,105 19.9878 $15,849 +9.59%
2024 $914,286 $627,369 20.0332 $14,462 +5.63%
2023 $864,035 $570,336 20.5564 $13,692 +16.17%
2022 $686,380 $517,851 20.6152 $11,786 +17.84%
2021 $470,774 $470,774 21.2466 $10,002 +5.33%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 880 Ne 72nd Terrace, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 880 Ne 72nd Terrace, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tangerine Learning Center LLC NR Private PK-4 48 0.46
Tangerine Learning Center LLC NR Private PK-4 48 0.46
Morningside K-8 Academy 7 Public PK, K-8 415 0.66
Morningside K-8 Academy 7 Public PK, K-8 415 0.66
The Cushman School NR Private PK-12 697 0.82

Nearest middle schools

Morningside K-8 Academy 7 Public PK, K-8 415 0.66