Miami-Dade County  »  33137  »  NE 55th Ter  »  655 NE 55th Ter

655 Ne 55th Terrace #N, Miami, FL 33137 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

655 Ne 55th Terrace #N, Miami, FL 33137
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 655 Ne 55th Terrace #N, Miami
Zip code 33137
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Upper East Side
Parcel ID 0132180370871

Sales & Tax Overview for 655 Ne 55th Terrace #N, Miami

Sale date 06/08/2020
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,394

Lot & Building Information for 655 Ne 55th Terrace #N, Miami

Building sqft 3,289
Total sqft 4,169
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: 2 Living Units (0802)
Acreage 0.164
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1924
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 655 Ne 55th Terrace #N, Miami

• • Improvements for 655 Ne 55th Terrace #N, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 655 Ne 55th Terrace #N, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 655 Ne 55th Terrace #N, Miami, FL 33137?

655 Ne 55th Terrace #N, Miami, FL 33137 was built in 1924 and has a total of 3,289 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 655 Ne 55th Terrace #N, Miami, FL 33137 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $926,847, the tax amount paid for 655 Ne 55th Terrace #N, Miami, FL 33137 is $23,173.

When was 655 Ne 55th Terrace #N, Miami, FL 33137 last sold and what was the last sale price?

655 Ne 55th Terrace #N, Miami, FL 33137 was last sold in 06/08/2020 for $350,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 655 Ne 55th Terrace #N, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 655 Ne 55th Terrace #N, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/08/2020 $350,000

Title Documents for 655 Ne 55th Terrace #N, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
06/08/2020 - D
06/08/2020 - R
Deed
                 
                 
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 655 Ne 55th Terrace #N, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 655 Ne 55th Terrace #N, Miami, FL 33137. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $23,174
Current property tax $18,394
Market value $1,627,628
Assessed value $926,847

Assessment History for 655 Ne 55th Terrace #N, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 655 Ne 55th Terrace #N, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,557,200 $886,019 20.0332 $22,181 +10.80%
2023 $1,236,201 $847,044 20.5564 $20,019 +33.60%
2022 $844,150 $671,753 20.6152 $14,984 +9.68%
2021 $643,011 $643,011 21.2466 $13,662 -15.04%
2020 $755,036 $755,036 21.2981 $16,081 +3.77%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 655 Ne 55th Terrace #N, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 655 Ne 55th Terrace #N, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Cushman School NR Private PK-12 697 0.33
The Cushman School NR Private PK-12 697 0.33
Morningside K-8 Academy 7 Public PK, K-8 415 0.76
Morningside K-8 Academy 7 Public PK, K-8 415 0.76
Toussaint L'Ouverture Elementary 5 Public PK, K-5 337 0.80

Nearest middle schools

The Cushman School NR Private PK-12 697 0.33
Archbishop Curley Notre Dame High School NR Private 6-12 282 0.66
Morningside K-8 Academy 7 Public PK, K-8 415 0.76
World Mission Of Jesus Christ Christian NR Private K-8 0 1.12