Miami-Dade County  »  33126  »  NW 59th CT  »  240 NW 59th CT

240 Northwest 59th Court, Miami, FL 33126 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

240 Northwest 59th Court, Miami, FL 33126
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 240 Northwest 59th Court, Miami
Zip code 33126
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Flagami
Parcel ID 0140010040670

Sales & Tax Overview for 240 Northwest 59th Court, Miami

Sale date 11/09/2011
Sale price $33,000
Current property tax $2,371

Lot & Building Information for 240 Northwest 59th Court, Miami

Building sqft 1,376
Total sqft 1,726
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.219
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1937
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 240 Northwest 59th Court, Miami

• • Improvements for 240 Northwest 59th Court, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 240 Northwest 59th Court, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 240 Northwest 59th Court, Miami, FL 33126?

240 Northwest 59th Court, Miami, FL 33126 was built in 1937 and has a total of 1,376 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 240 Northwest 59th Court, Miami, FL 33126 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $160,811, the tax amount paid for 240 Northwest 59th Court, Miami, FL 33126 is $6,010.

When was 240 Northwest 59th Court, Miami, FL 33126 last sold and what was the last sale price?

240 Northwest 59th Court, Miami, FL 33126 was last sold in 11/09/2011 for $33,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 240 Northwest 59th Court, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 240 Northwest 59th Court, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/09/2011 $33,000
05/21/2009 $140,000
09/21/2006 $400,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 240 Northwest 59th Court, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 240 Northwest 59th Court, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
11/09/2011 - D
11/09/2011 - R
Quit Claim Deed
05/21/2009 - R Deed
09/17/2008 - R Certificate of Title
09/21/2006 - R Warranty Deed
05/10/2005 - R Warranty Deed
10/14/2004 - R Warranty Deed
02/27/2004 - R Warranty Deed
04/02/2003 - R Mortgage
04/02/2003 - R Warranty Deed
11/28/2001 - R Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 240 Northwest 59th Court, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 240 Northwest 59th Court, Miami, FL 33126. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,010
Current property tax $2,371
Market value $582,319
Assessed value $160,811

Assessment History for 240 Northwest 59th Court, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 240 Northwest 59th Court, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $566,959 $156,279 20.0332 $5,842 +6.41%
2023 $505,687 $151,728 20.5564 $5,490 +11.81%
2022 $431,664 $147,309 20.6152 $4,910 +3.20%
2021 $388,382 $143,019 21.2466 $4,758 -31.08%
2020 $324,126 $141,531 21.2981 $6,903 +3.12%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 240 Northwest 59th Court, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 240 Northwest 59th Court, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fairlawn Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 546 0.47
Fairlawn Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 546 0.47
Yin Yang Academy NR Private PK-6 92 0.67
Yin Yang Academy NR Private PK-6 92 0.67
Henry M. Flagler Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 743 0.77

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln-Marti Community Agency 35 NR Private K-12 0 1.25
Kinloch Park Middle School 3 Public 6-8 643 1.63
Lindamood-Bell Learning Processes Coral Gables NR Private 8-11 2 1.78
Crystal Academy Primary School CAPS Intern NR Private 26 1.78
Crisda Christian Academy Inc. NR Private K-12 60 2.00

Nearest high schools

Us International Christian Academy NR Private 9-12 40 0.72
Lincoln-Marti Community Agency 35 NR Private K-12 0 1.25
Acceleration Academies LLC Hialeah NR Public 9-12 0 1.81

Neighbors for 240 Northwest 59th Court, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 240 Northwest 59th Court, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
270 NW 59th CT, Miami 1,864 06/22/2004 $10
5935 NW 2nd St, Miami 1,264 03/03/2021 $340,000
225 NW 60th Ave, Miami 1,748 08/15/2011 $135,000
449 NW 60th Ave, Miami 672 08/02/2019 $245,000
431 NW 60th Ave, Miami 1,457 05/05/2025 $520,000
245 NW 60th Ave, Miami 1,607 11/01/1995 $100,000
5970 NW 5th St, Miami 1,821 05/06/2025 $10
200 NW 59th CT, Miami 2,520 06/29/1998 $130,000
215 NW 60th Ave, Miami 3,440 10/27/2000 $162,500
248 NW 59th CT, Miami 2,273 04/18/2001 $10
280 NW 59th CT, Miami 1,906 08/15/2024 $10
210 NW 59th CT, Miami 1,792 02/07/2005 $10
254 NW 59th CT, Miami 3,329 12/21/2005 $380,000
5970 NW 3rd St, Miami 2,241 08/18/2022 $10
443 NW 60th Ave, Miami 1,323 09/13/2001 $10
224 NW 59th CT, Miami 1,119 03/30/2023 $10
201 NW 60th Ave, Miami 1,241 12/09/2014 $255,000
5960 NW 3rd St, Miami 1,487
211 NW 60th Ave, Miami 1,769 03/11/2021 $10
235 NW 60th Ave, Miami 1,980 04/10/2024 $10