Miami-Dade County  »  33130  »  SW 8th St  »  1001 SW 8th St

1001 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33130 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1001 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33130
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1001 Southwest 8th Street, Miami
Zip code 33130
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Little Havana
Parcel ID 0141020055120

Sales & Tax Overview for 1001 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Sale date 01/15/2015
Sale price $1,900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $53,684

Lot & Building Information for 1001 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Building sqft 13,800
Building class Store
Acreage 0.342
Year built 1930
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 1001 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 1001 Southwest 8th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1001 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 1001 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33130 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1001 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33130 has a total of 13,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $137.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1001 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33130?

1001 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33130 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,140,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1001 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1001 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/15/2015 $1,900,000
02/25/2008 $1,300,000
03/22/2005 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1001 Southwest 8th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1001 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
02/29/2024 - D
02/29/2024 - R
Release
05/11/2022 - D
05/17/2022 - R
Mortgage
04/26/2022 - D
04/26/2022 - R
Notice of Commencement
01/15/2015 - D
01/15/2015 - R
Deed
02/25/2008 - R Warranty Deed
03/22/2005 - R Warranty Deed
05/08/2001 - R Warranty Deed
04/20/1995 - R Notice of Commencement
04/20/1995 - R Notice of Commencement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1001 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 1001 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33130. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $53,684
Market value $3,140,000
Assessed value $2,460,273

Assessment History for 1001 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1001 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $3,110,000 $2,236,612 20.0332 $50,573 +3.19%
2023 $3,110,000 $2,033,284 20.5564 $49,010 +18.57%
2022 $2,338,204 $1,848,440 20.6152 $41,333 -14.79%
2021 $2,283,077 $2,283,077 21.2466 $48,508 -0.25%
2020 $2,283,385 $2,283,385 21.2981 $48,632 +0.57%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,363
Median age 37
Average household income $97,519
Family households 43.8%
Occupied housing units 17,027
Owner occupied units 14.9%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 2002
Median value for units with a mortgage $484,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $471,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1001 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1001 Southwest 8th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1001 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 1001 Southwest 8th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price