Miami-Dade County  »  33135  »  SW 2nd St  »  1535 SW 2nd St

1535 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33135 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1535 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33135
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1535 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami
Zip code 33135
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Little Havana
Parcel ID 0141020061590

Sales & Tax Overview for 1535 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

Sale date 04/28/2023
Sale price $895,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,847

Lot & Building Information for 1535 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

Building sqft 1,748
Total sqft 3,188
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: Multifamily 3 or More Units (0803)
Acreage 0.172
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1922
Stories 2
Units 3
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 1535 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 1535 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1535 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1535 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33135?

1535 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33135 was built in 1922 and has a total of 1,748 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1535 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33135 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $692,784, the tax amount paid for 1535 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33135 is $13,847.

When was 1535 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33135 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1535 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33135 was last sold in 04/28/2023 for $895,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1535 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1535 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/28/2023 $895,000
05/01/2018 $370,000
03/30/2017 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1535 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1535 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
04/28/2023 - D
05/03/2023 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2053
04/28/2023 - D
05/03/2023 - R
Deed
05/01/2018 - D
05/03/2018 - R
Deed
03/30/2017 - D
03/31/2017 - R
Deed
07/11/2011 - D
07/11/2011 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1535 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 1535 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33135. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,847
Market value $692,784
Assessed value $692,784

Assessment History for 1535 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1535 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $655,284 $655,284 20.0332 $13,127 +25.67%
2023 $572,141 $477,213 20.5564 $10,446 +11.58%
2022 $497,281 $433,830 20.6152 $9,362 +11.73%
2021 $394,391 $394,391 21.2466 $8,379 -0.65%
2020 $395,995 $395,995 21.2981 $8,434 -3.58%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1535 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1535 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Calvary Baptist Church School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.17
Calvary Baptist Church School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.17
Alpha Charter Of Excellence 2 Charter K-5 259 0.37
Tamiami United Methodist Daycare & Elementary School NR Private PK-8 295 0.41

Nearest middle schools