Miami-Dade County  »  33135  »  SW 2nd St  »  1228 SW 2nd St

1228 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33135 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1228 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33135
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1228 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami
Zip code 33135
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Little Havana
Parcel ID 0141020061960

Sales & Tax Overview for 1228 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

Sale date 08/28/2015
Sale price $340,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,286

Lot & Building Information for 1228 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

Building sqft 1,630
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1937
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 1228 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 1228 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1228 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1228 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33135?

1228 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33135 was built in 1937 and has a total of 1,630 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1228 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33135 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $670,565, the tax amount paid for 1228 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33135 is $14,286.

When was 1228 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33135 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1228 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33135 was last sold in 08/28/2015 for $340,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1228 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1228 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2015 $340,000
04/24/2006 $495,000
02/07/2006 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1228 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1228 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
08/28/2015 - D
08/28/2015 - R
Deed
04/24/2006 - D
04/24/2006 - R
Deed
02/07/2006 - D
02/07/2006 - R
Quit Claim Deed
04/04/2005 - R Warranty Deed
05/16/1978 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1228 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 1228 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33135. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,286
Market value $803,722
Assessed value $670,565

Assessment History for 1228 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1228 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $803,749 $609,605 20.0332 $13,494 +7.42%
2023 $728,778 $554,187 20.5564 $12,562 +20.95%
2022 $503,807 $503,807 20.6152 $10,386 -2.75%
2021 $503,836 $502,109 21.2466 $10,680 -0.48%
2020 $503,864 $456,463 21.2981 $10,731 -0.23%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1228 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1228 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Alpha Charter Of Excellence 2 Charter K-5 259 0.11
Riverside Elementary Community School 2 Public PK, K-5 993 0.11
Lincoln-Marti Community Agency 10 NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.25
Lincoln-Marti Community Agency 10 NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.25

Nearest middle schools