Miami-Dade County  »  33135  »  SW 2nd St  »  2828 SW 2nd St

2828 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33135 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2828 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33135
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2828 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami
Zip code 33135
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Little Havana
Parcel ID 0141030401520

Sales & Tax Overview for 2828 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

Sale date 03/28/2013
Sale price $216,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,892

Lot & Building Information for 2828 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

Building sqft 2,516
Total sqft 2,810
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.172
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1941
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 2828 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 2828 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2828 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2828 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33135?

2828 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33135 was built in 1941 and has a total of 2,516 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2828 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33135 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $588,577, the tax amount paid for 2828 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33135 is $11,892.

When was 2828 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33135 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2828 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33135 was last sold in 03/28/2013 for $216,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2828 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2828 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/28/2013 $216,000
04/30/2012 $10
02/24/2006 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2828 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2828 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
03/28/2013 - D
03/28/2013 - R
Deed
04/30/2012 - D
04/30/2012 - R
Quit Claim Deed
02/24/2006 - D
02/24/2006 - R
Quit Claim Deed
10/30/2001 - R Quit Claim Deed
10/16/1997 - R Quit Claim Deed
09/29/1997 - R Quit Claim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2828 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 2828 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33135. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,892
Market value $607,835
Assessed value $588,577

Assessment History for 2828 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2828 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $594,030 $594,030 20.0332 $11,900 -0.13%
2023 $579,663 $579,663 20.5564 $11,916 +94.99%
2022 $460,654 $219,292 20.6152 $6,111 +8.01%
2021 $374,761 $212,905 21.2466 $5,658 -21.50%
2020 $338,425 $191,919 21.2981 $7,208 +6.79%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2828 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2828 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sunflowers Academy NR Private K-8 352 0.27
Miami Senior Adult Education Center NR Public 0 0.32
St. Matthew's Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.35
St. Matthew's Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.35
St Michael-Archangel School NR Private PK-8 352 0.36

Nearest middle schools

Sunflowers Academy NR Private K-8 352 0.27