Miami-Dade County  »  33135  »  SW 3rd St  »  2528 SW 3rd St

2528 Southwest 3rd Street, Miami, FL 33135 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2528 Southwest 3rd Street, Miami, FL 33135
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2528 Southwest 3rd Street, Miami
Zip code 33135
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Little Havana
Parcel ID 0141030402040

Sales & Tax Overview for 2528 Southwest 3rd Street, Miami

Sale date 08/25/2015
Sale price $10
Property tax $13,018

Lot & Building Information for 2528 Southwest 3rd Street, Miami

Building sqft 1,694
Total sqft 2,294
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: Multifamily 3 or More Units (0803)
Acreage 0.258
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1946
Stories 1
Units 3
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 2528 Southwest 3rd Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 2528 Southwest 3rd Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2528 Southwest 3rd Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2528 Southwest 3rd Street, Miami, FL 33135?

2528 Southwest 3rd Street, Miami, FL 33135 was built in 1946 and has a total of 1,694 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2528 Southwest 3rd Street, Miami, FL 33135 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $593,387, the tax amount paid for 2528 Southwest 3rd Street, Miami, FL 33135 is $13,017.

When was 2528 Southwest 3rd Street, Miami, FL 33135 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2528 Southwest 3rd Street, Miami, FL 33135 was last sold in 08/25/2015 for $10.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2528 Southwest 3rd Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2528 Southwest 3rd Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/25/2015 $10
10/22/2014 $10
05/28/2014 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2528 Southwest 3rd Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2528 Southwest 3rd Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
08/25/2015 - D
08/25/2015 - R
Quit Claim Deed
10/22/2014 - D
10/22/2014 - R
Quit Claim Deed
05/28/2014 - D
05/28/2014 - R
Quit Claim Deed
09/30/2011 - D
09/30/2011 - R
Quit Claim Deed
05/10/2011 - D
05/10/2011 - R
Deed
09/21/2010 - D
09/21/2010 - R
Certificate of Title
08/29/2002 - R Warranty Deed
03/05/2001 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2528 Southwest 3rd Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 2528 Southwest 3rd Street, Miami, FL 33135. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,018
Market value $767,874
Assessed value $593,387

Assessment History for 2528 Southwest 3rd Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2528 Southwest 3rd Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $745,374 $539,443 20.0332 $12,166 +4.54%
2023 $722,874 $490,403 20.5564 $11,638 +18.39%
2022 $542,874 $445,821 20.6152 $9,830 +11.86%
2021 $430,506 $405,292 21.2466 $8,788 +1.13%
2020 $408,006 $368,448 21.2981 $8,690 +8.77%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2528 Southwest 3rd Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2528 Southwest 3rd Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Miami Senior Adult Education Center NR Public 0 0.14
A G Day Care Learning Center NR Private PK-1 59 0.17
A G Day Care Learning Center NR Private PK-1 59 0.17
St. Matthew's Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.18
St. Matthew's Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.18

Nearest middle schools

Miami Senior Adult Education Center NR Public 0 0.14