Miami-Dade County  »  33135  »  SW 8th St  »  1929 SW 8th St

1929 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33135 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1929 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33135
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1929 Southwest 8th Street, Miami
Zip code 33135
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Little Havana
Parcel ID 0141030570010

Sales & Tax Overview for 1929 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Sale date 07/13/2020
Sale price $2,971,000
Arm's length
Property tax $31,354

Lot & Building Information for 1929 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Building sqft 5,309
Building class Store: Retail Outlet (1111)
Acreage 0.248
Year built 1977
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 1929 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 1929 Southwest 8th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1929 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 1929 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33135 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store: Retail Outlet (1111) located at 1929 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33135 has a total of 5,309 square feet and a current price per square foot of $559.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1929 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33135?

1929 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33135 was built in 1977 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,624,114.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1929 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1929 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/13/2020 $2,971,000
04/12/2018 $3,400,000
11/02/2012 $1,040,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1929 Southwest 8th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1929 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
07/13/2020 - D
07/15/2020 - R
Deed
04/12/2018 - D
04/12/2018 - R
Deed
11/02/2012 - D
11/02/2012 - R
Deed
10/20/2010 - D
10/20/2010 - R
Certificate of Title
12/21/2005 - D
12/21/2005 - R
Quit Claim Deed
05/09/2005 - R Warranty Deed
04/05/2001 - R Agreement for Deed
02/13/2001 - R Agreement for Deed
02/13/2001 - R Quit Claim Deed
02/13/2001 - R Quit Claim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1929 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 1929 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33135. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $31,354
Market value $1,624,114
Assessed value $1,541,108

Assessment History for 1929 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1929 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,629,079 $1,459,749 20.0332 $30,361 -1.24%
2023 $1,617,609 $1,436,537 20.5564 $30,743 -2.95%
2022 $1,622,828 $1,496,000 20.6152 $31,676 -6.63%
2021 $1,596,830 $1,596,830 21.2466 $33,927 +19.68%
2020 $1,330,995 $1,330,995 21.2981 $28,348 +0.26%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 35,053
Median age 44
Average household income $57,172
Family households 54.6%
Occupied housing units 14,745
Owner occupied units 21.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $392,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $404,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1929 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1929 Southwest 8th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1929 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 1929 Southwest 8th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price