Miami-Dade County  »  33135  »  SW 5th St  »  3135 SW 5th St

3135 Southwest 5th Street, Miami, FL 33135 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3135 Southwest 5th Street, Miami, FL 33135
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3135 Southwest 5th Street, Miami
Zip code 33135
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Little Havana
Parcel ID 0141040270020

Sales & Tax Overview for 3135 Southwest 5th Street, Miami

Sale date 09/26/2019
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $13,002

Lot & Building Information for 3135 Southwest 5th Street, Miami

Building sqft 2,956
Total sqft 3,136
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.166
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 3135 Southwest 5th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 3135 Southwest 5th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3135 Southwest 5th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3135 Southwest 5th Street, Miami, FL 33135?

3135 Southwest 5th Street, Miami, FL 33135 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,956 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3135 Southwest 5th Street, Miami, FL 33135 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $650,476, the tax amount paid for 3135 Southwest 5th Street, Miami, FL 33135 is $13,001.

When was 3135 Southwest 5th Street, Miami, FL 33135 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3135 Southwest 5th Street, Miami, FL 33135 was last sold in 09/26/2019 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3135 Southwest 5th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3135 Southwest 5th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/26/2019 $10
10/04/2018 $10
02/24/2011 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3135 Southwest 5th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3135 Southwest 5th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
09/26/2019 - D
10/04/2019 - R
Quit Claim Deed
10/04/2018 - D
10/04/2018 - R
Quit Claim Deed
02/24/2011 - D
02/24/2011 - R
Quit Claim Deed
12/19/1995 - R Notice of Commencement
11/03/1988 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3135 Southwest 5th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 3135 Southwest 5th Street, Miami, FL 33135. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,002
Market value $650,476
Assessed value $650,476

Assessment History for 3135 Southwest 5th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3135 Southwest 5th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $650,476 $650,476 19.9878 $13,002 -0.66%
2024 $653,298 $653,298 20.0332 $13,088 +73.94%
2023 $608,374 $248,860 20.5564 $7,524 +8.46%
2022 $538,498 $241,612 20.6152 $6,937 +9.38%
2021 $428,288 $234,575 21.2466 $6,342 -25.03%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3135 Southwest 5th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3135 Southwest 5th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Auburndale Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 706 0.15
Auburndale Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 706 0.15
Sunflowers Academy NR Private K-8 352 0.31
Kids Small World Learning Center NR Private PK-3 68 0.40
Kids Small World Learning Center NR Private PK-3 68 0.40

Nearest middle schools

Sunflowers Academy NR Private K-8 352 0.31