Miami-Dade County  »  33135  »  SW 8th St  »  3171 SW 8th St

3171 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33135 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3171 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33135
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3171 Southwest 8th Street, Miami
Zip code 33135
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Little Havana
Parcel ID 0141040371030

Sales & Tax Overview for 3171 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Sale date 02/03/2021
Sale price $3,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $50,794

Lot & Building Information for 3171 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Building sqft 9,361
Building class Store: Retail Outlet (1111)
Acreage 0.465
Year built 1973
Stories 1

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 3171 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 3171 Southwest 8th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3171 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 3171 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33135 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store: Retail Outlet (1111) located at 3171 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33135 has a total of 9,361 square feet and a current price per square foot of $320.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3171 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33135?

3171 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33135 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,541,250.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3171 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3171 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/03/2021 $3,000,000
08/11/2005 $1,450,000
03/14/2003 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3171 Southwest 8th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3171 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
11/03/2021 - D
11/10/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage and Security Agreement
09/29/2021 - D
10/05/2021 - R
Mortgage
09/29/2021 - D
10/05/2021 - R
Mortgage
02/03/2021 - D
02/04/2021 - R
Mortgage and Security Agreement 02/01/2022
02/03/2021 - D
02/04/2021 - R
Deed
08/11/2005 - R Warranty Deed
03/14/2003 - R Quit Claim Deed
03/27/1996 - R Notice of Commencement
07/31/1995 - R Notice of Commencement
08/11/1992 - R Notice of Commencement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3171 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 3171 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33135. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $50,794
Market value $2,541,250
Assessed value $2,541,250

Assessment History for 3171 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3171 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $3,084,781 $3,084,781 20.0332 $61,798 +4.17%
2023 $3,052,914 $2,805,115 20.5564 $59,323 +12.84%
2022 $2,550,105 $2,550,105 20.6152 $52,571 +17.43%
2021 $2,492,271 $1,917,352 21.2466 $44,767 +5.39%
2020 $1,994,480 $1,856,948 21.2981 $42,479 +0.35%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 35,053
Median age 44
Average household income $57,172
Family households 54.6%
Occupied housing units 14,745
Owner occupied units 21.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $392,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $404,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3171 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3171 Southwest 8th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3171 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 3171 Southwest 8th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price