Miami-Dade County  »  33126  »  NW 42nd Ave  »  256 NW 42nd Ave

256 Northwest 42nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33126 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

256 Northwest 42nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33126
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 256 Northwest 42nd Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33126
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Flagami
Parcel ID 0141050120010

Sales & Tax Overview for 256 Northwest 42nd Avenue, Miami

Sale date 11/06/2019
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $15,074

Lot & Building Information for 256 Northwest 42nd Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 1,672
Building class Office Building - One Story: Office Building (1713)
Acreage 0.156
Year built 1939
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 256 Northwest 42nd Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 256 Northwest 42nd Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 256 Northwest 42nd Avenue, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 256 Northwest 42nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33126 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story: Office Building (1713) located at 256 Northwest 42nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33126 has a total of 1,672 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the year built & the current market value of 256 Northwest 42nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33126?

256 Northwest 42nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33126 was built in 1939 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $754,137.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 256 Northwest 42nd Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 256 Northwest 42nd Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/06/2019 $10
10/03/2005 $660,000
07/22/2005 $360,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 256 Northwest 42nd Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 256 Northwest 42nd Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
11/06/2019 - D
11/18/2019 - R
Quit Claim Deed
10/03/2005 - R Warranty Deed
07/22/2005 - R Quit Claim Deed
08/09/1999 - D
08/03/1999 - R
Notice of Commencement
04/09/1997 - R Mortgage
04/09/1997 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 256 Northwest 42nd Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 256 Northwest 42nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33126. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,074
Market value $754,137
Assessed value $754,137

Assessment History for 256 Northwest 42nd Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 256 Northwest 42nd Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $754,137 $754,137 19.9878 $15,074 +1.78%
2024 $756,904 $730,585 20.0332 $14,810 +7.58%
2023 $681,075 $664,169 20.5564 $13,766 +6.11%
2022 $683,681 $603,790 20.6152 $12,974 +3.96%
2021 $665,418 $548,900 21.2466 $12,479 +3.57%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 47,307
Median age 46.4
Average household income $70,217
Family households 64.4%
Occupied housing units 18,714
Owner occupied units 36.5%
Average number of people per household 2.5
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $395,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $337,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 256 Northwest 42nd Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 256 Northwest 42nd Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 256 Northwest 42nd Avenue, Miami