Miami-Dade County  »  33126  »  NW 55th CT  »  279 NW 55th CT

279 Northwest 55th Court, Miami, FL 33126 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

279 Northwest 55th Court, Miami, FL 33126
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 279 Northwest 55th Court, Miami
Zip code 33126
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Flagami
Parcel ID 0141060080120

Sales & Tax Overview for 279 Northwest 55th Court, Miami

Sale date 10/31/2014
Sale price $295,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,964

Lot & Building Information for 279 Northwest 55th Court, Miami

Building class Burial Ground or Vault: Cemetery (7654)
Acreage 0.633 i

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 279 Northwest 55th Court, Miami

• • Improvements for 279 Northwest 55th Court, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 279 Northwest 55th Court, Miami

What is the assessed value of 279 Northwest 55th Court, Miami, FL 33126 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $362,772, the tax amount paid for 279 Northwest 55th Court, Miami, FL 33126 is $7,251.

When was 279 Northwest 55th Court, Miami, FL 33126 last sold and what was the last sale price?

279 Northwest 55th Court, Miami, FL 33126 was last sold in 10/31/2014 for $295,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 279 Northwest 55th Court, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 279 Northwest 55th Court, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2014 $295,000

Title Documents for 279 Northwest 55th Court, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/31/2014 - D
11/03/2014 - R
Deed
12/14/1983 - R Warranty Deed
                 
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 279 Northwest 55th Court, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 279 Northwest 55th Court, Miami, FL 33126. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,251
Current property tax $2,964
Market value $362,772
Assessed value $362,772

Assessment History for 279 Northwest 55th Court, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 279 Northwest 55th Court, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $362,915 $362,915 20.0332 $7,270 -2.58%
2023 $363,059 $363,059 20.5564 $7,463 -0.32%
2022 $363,202 $363,202 20.6152 $7,487 -3.01%
2021 $363,345 $363,345 21.2466 $7,720 -0.28%
2020 $363,489 $363,489 21.2981 $7,742 -0.27%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 47,038
Median age 46
Average household income $68,662
Family households 66.6%
Occupied housing units 18,353
Owner occupied units 37.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $335,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $287,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 279 Northwest 55th Court, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 279 Northwest 55th Court, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 279 Northwest 55th Court, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 279 Northwest 55th Court, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price