Miami-Dade County  »  33126  »  NW 49th Ave  »  170 NW 49th Ave

170 Northwest 49th Avenue, Miami, FL 33126 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

170 Northwest 49th Avenue, Miami, FL 33126
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 170 Northwest 49th Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33126
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Flagami
Parcel ID 0141060182640

Sales & Tax Overview for 170 Northwest 49th Avenue, Miami

Sale date 07/06/2005
Sale price $325,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,986

Lot & Building Information for 170 Northwest 49th Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 1,774
Total sqft 2,258
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.153
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 170 Northwest 49th Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 170 Northwest 49th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 170 Northwest 49th Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 170 Northwest 49th Avenue, Miami, FL 33126?

170 Northwest 49th Avenue, Miami, FL 33126 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,774 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 170 Northwest 49th Avenue, Miami, FL 33126 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $191,595, the tax amount paid for 170 Northwest 49th Avenue, Miami, FL 33126 is $6,004.

When was 170 Northwest 49th Avenue, Miami, FL 33126 last sold and what was the last sale price?

170 Northwest 49th Avenue, Miami, FL 33126 was last sold in 07/06/2005 for $325,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 170 Northwest 49th Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 170 Northwest 49th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/06/2005 $325,000
08/06/2002 $150,000
05/02/2000 $130,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 170 Northwest 49th Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 170 Northwest 49th Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
06/26/2019 - D
07/03/2019 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
07/06/2005 - R Mortgage
07/06/2005 - R Warranty Deed
08/06/2002 - R Warranty Deed
05/02/2000 - D
04/26/2000 - R
Mortgage
05/02/2000 - D
04/26/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 170 Northwest 49th Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 170 Northwest 49th Avenue, Miami, FL 33126. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,005
Current property tax $2,986
Market value $519,510
Assessed value $191,595

Assessment History for 170 Northwest 49th Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 170 Northwest 49th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $519,510 $191,595 19.9878 $6,005 +3.50%
2024 $499,964 $186,196 20.0332 $5,802 +9.95%
2023 $413,693 $180,773 20.5564 $5,276 +22.72%
2022 $327,855 $152,529 20.6152 $4,300 +11.04%
2021 $251,675 $148,087 21.2466 $3,872 -27.79%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 170 Northwest 49th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 170 Northwest 49th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Henry M. Flagler Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 743 0.28
Kinloch Park Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 537 0.67
Kinloch Park Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 537 0.67
Gables Montessori School NR Private PK-K 59 1.19

Nearest middle schools

Kinloch Park Middle School 3 Public 6-8 643 0.59
Lindamood-Bell Learning Processes Coral Gables NR Private 8-11 2 1.19
Crystal Academy Primary School CAPS Intern NR Private 26 1.19
Sunflower NR Private 0 1.32
Ica Learning Centers of Americ NR Private 0 1.48

Nearest high schools

Acceleration Academies LLC Hialeah NR Public 9-12 0 0.80
Us International Christian Academy NR Private 9-12 40 1.26
English Spanish International NR Private 12 34 1.31

Neighbors for 170 Northwest 49th Avenue, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 170 Northwest 49th Avenue, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
150 NW 49th Ave, Miami 2,051 09/21/2018 $310,000
4955 NW 2nd St, Miami 2,310 03/13/2006 $392,000
110 NW 49th Ave, Miami 1,659 08/05/2014 $1
35 NW 50th Ave, Miami 1,562 02/18/2020 $300,000
180 NW 49th Ave, Miami 1,916 08/10/2020 $370,000
4911 NW 2nd St, Miami 2,217 07/18/2006 $375,000
5001 NW 2nd St, Miami 2,436 03/04/2024 $10
32 NW 49th Ave, Miami 874 05/08/2018 $349,900
25 NW 50th Ave, Miami 1,056 01/02/2026 $350,000
4920 NW 2nd St, Miami 1,939 04/26/2005 $275,000
4935 NW 2nd St, Miami 1,368 12/31/2007 $10
4945 NW 2nd St, Miami 980 07/03/2008 $10
120 NW 49th Ave, Miami 1,450 07/12/2022 $10
60 NW 49th Ave, Miami 2,813 11/09/2020 $1
4901 NW 2nd St, Miami 2,630 06/26/2019 $10
5011 NW 2nd St, Miami 2,524 05/12/2023 $100
42 NW 49th Ave, Miami 3,077 10/07/2009 $10
190 NW 49th Ave, Miami 996 05/02/2016 $157,000
100 NW 49th Ave, Miami 2,339 12/01/2021 $525,000
22 NW 49th Ave, Miami 2,176 06/01/2021 $1