Miami-Dade County  »  33135  »  SW 8th St  »  2920 SW 8th St

2920 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33135 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2920 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33135
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2920 Southwest 8th Street, Miami
Zip code 33135
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Citrus Park
Parcel ID 0141090190010

Sales & Tax Overview for 2920 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Property tax $87,779

Lot & Building Information for 2920 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Building sqft 4,629
Building class Restaurant or Cafeteria: Retail Outlet (2111)
Acreage 0.704
Year built 1985
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 2920 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 2920 Southwest 8th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2920 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

How many square feet does 2920 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33135 have?

This Restaurant or Cafeteria: Retail Outlet (2111) located at 2920 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33135 has a total of 4,629 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2920 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33135?

2920 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33135 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,528,688.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2920 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2920 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2920 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
11/05/2025 - D
11/10/2025 - R
Notice
09/18/1984 - R Deed
10/21/1983 - R Warranty Deed
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2920 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 2920 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33135. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $87,779
Market value $4,528,688
Assessed value $4,323,577

Assessment History for 2920 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2920 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $4,537,647 $3,930,525 20.0332 $82,749 +3.82%
2023 $4,506,358 $3,573,205 20.5564 $79,703 +13.44%
2022 $3,748,230 $3,248,369 20.6152 $70,259 +3.54%
2021 $3,682,391 $2,953,063 21.2466 $67,854 -10.18%
2020 $3,546,995 $2,669,934 21.2981 $75,544 +0.13%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 35,053
Median age 44
Average household income $57,172
Family households 54.6%
Occupied housing units 14,745
Owner occupied units 21.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $392,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $404,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2920 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2920 Southwest 8th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2920 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 2920 Southwest 8th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price