Miami-Dade County  »  33145  »  SW 16th St  »  3511 SW 16th St

3511 Southwest 16th Street, Miami, FL 33145 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3511 Southwest 16th Street, Miami, FL 33145
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3511 Southwest 16th Street, Miami
Zip code 33145
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Englewood
Parcel ID 0141090241090

Sales & Tax Overview for 3511 Southwest 16th Street, Miami

Sale date 08/13/2015
Sale price $93,786
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,635

Lot & Building Information for 3511 Southwest 16th Street, Miami

Building sqft 2,125
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: 2 Living Units (0802)
Acreage 0.145
Year built 1947
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 3511 Southwest 16th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 3511 Southwest 16th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3511 Southwest 16th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3511 Southwest 16th Street, Miami, FL 33145?

3511 Southwest 16th Street, Miami, FL 33145 was built in 1947 and has a total of 2,125 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3511 Southwest 16th Street, Miami, FL 33145 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $287,872, the tax amount paid for 3511 Southwest 16th Street, Miami, FL 33145 is $7,922.

When was 3511 Southwest 16th Street, Miami, FL 33145 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3511 Southwest 16th Street, Miami, FL 33145 was last sold in 08/13/2015 for $93,786.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3511 Southwest 16th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3511 Southwest 16th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/13/2015 $93,786
08/07/2015 $10
06/27/2001 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3511 Southwest 16th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3511 Southwest 16th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
08/13/2015 - D
08/13/2015 - R
Quit Claim Deed
08/07/2015 - D
08/07/2015 - R
Mortgage
08/07/2015 - D
08/07/2015 - R
Quit Claim Deed
06/27/2001 - R Quit Claim Deed
03/12/1997 - R Warranty Deed
03/04/1993 - R Notice of Commencement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3511 Southwest 16th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 3511 Southwest 16th Street, Miami, FL 33145. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,923
Current property tax $5,635
Market value $614,822
Assessed value $287,872

Assessment History for 3511 Southwest 16th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3511 Southwest 16th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $572,312 $267,322 20.0332 $7,369 +6.17%
2023 $522,253 $248,400 20.5564 $6,941 +26.50%
2022 $407,218 $199,895 20.6152 $5,487 +14.67%
2021 $305,204 $185,800 21.2466 $4,785 -29.31%
2020 $317,804 $173,850 21.2981 $6,769 -1.12%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3511 Southwest 16th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3511 Southwest 16th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jose Marti School #2 NR Private 4-8 80 0.37
Coral Gables Preparatory Academy 9 Public PK, K-8 862 0.44
Coral Gables Preparatory Academy 9 Public PK, K-8 862 0.44
Our Lady of Fatima Academy NR Private 3-6, 9-11 0 0.57
Auburndale Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 706 0.70

Nearest middle schools

Jose Marti School #2 NR Private 4-8 80 0.37