Miami-Dade County  »  33135  »  SW 8th St  »  2960 SW 8th St

2960 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33135 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2960 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33135
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2960 Southwest 8th Street, Miami
Zip code 33135
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Hilah Park
Parcel ID 0141090500010

Sales & Tax Overview for 2960 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Sale date 09/15/2016
Sale price $2,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $212,908

Lot & Building Information for 2960 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Building sqft 37,552
Building class Store: Retail Outlet (1111)
Acreage 2.443
Year built 1967
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 2960 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 2960 Southwest 8th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2960 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 2960 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33135 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store: Retail Outlet (1111) located at 2960 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33135 has a total of 37,552 square feet and a current price per square foot of $63.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2960 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33135?

2960 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33135 was built in 1967 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,651,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2960 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2960 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/15/2016 $2,400,000
01/10/2014 $703,000
06/02/2009 $0
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2960 Southwest 8th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2960 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
06/23/2017 - D
06/23/2017 - R
Notice of Commencement
09/15/2016 - D
09/15/2016 - R
Quit Claim Deed
01/10/2014 - D
01/10/2014 - R
Deed
06/18/2009 - R Quit Claim Deed
06/02/2009 - R Quit Claim Deed
03/16/2001 - R Notice of Commencement
06/29/2000 - D
06/20/2000 - R
Notice of Commencement
02/08/1999 - D
02/01/1999 - R
Notice of Commencement
06/02/1994 - R Mortgage
06/02/1994 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2960 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 2960 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33135. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $212,908
Market value $10,651,900
Assessed value $10,651,900

Assessment History for 2960 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2960 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $10,651,900 $10,651,900 19.9878 $212,908 +1.46%
2024 $10,651,900 $10,388,510 20.0332 $209,854 +3.77%
2023 $10,651,900 $9,444,100 20.5564 $202,228 +10.15%
2022 $9,587,710 $8,585,546 20.6152 $183,596 +2.96%
2021 $9,587,710 $7,805,042 21.2466 $178,325 -12.67%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 36,143
Median age 42.6
Average household income $60,567
Family households 56.7%
Occupied housing units 14,923
Owner occupied units 22.7%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $454,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $372,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2960 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2960 Southwest 8th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2960 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 2960 Southwest 8th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price