Miami-Dade County  »  33145  »  SW 15th St  »  2227 SW 15th St

2227 Southwest 15th Street, Miami, FL 33145 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2227 Southwest 15th Street, Miami, FL 33145
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2227 Southwest 15th Street, Miami
Zip code 33145
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Shenandoah
Parcel ID 0141100020240

Sales & Tax Overview for 2227 Southwest 15th Street, Miami

Sale date 08/08/2017
Sale price $470,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,963

Lot & Building Information for 2227 Southwest 15th Street, Miami

Building sqft 3,544
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: 2 Living Units (0802)
Acreage 0.169
Year built 1978
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 2227 Southwest 15th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 2227 Southwest 15th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2227 Southwest 15th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2227 Southwest 15th Street, Miami, FL 33145?

2227 Southwest 15th Street, Miami, FL 33145 was built in 1978 and has a total of 3,544 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2227 Southwest 15th Street, Miami, FL 33145 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $693,376, the tax amount paid for 2227 Southwest 15th Street, Miami, FL 33145 is $14,962.

When was 2227 Southwest 15th Street, Miami, FL 33145 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2227 Southwest 15th Street, Miami, FL 33145 was last sold in 08/08/2017 for $470,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2227 Southwest 15th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2227 Southwest 15th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/08/2017 $470,000
09/05/2012 $300,000
02/28/2012 $200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2227 Southwest 15th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2227 Southwest 15th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
08/08/2017 - D
08/09/2017 - R
Affidavit
08/08/2017 - D
08/09/2017 - R
Deed
09/05/2012 - D
09/05/2012 - R
Deed
02/28/2012 - D
02/28/2012 - R
Deed
02/28/2012 - D
02/28/2012 - R
Deed
06/30/2011 - D
06/30/2011 - R
Certificate of Title
06/21/2007 - R Warranty Deed
12/18/1978 - R Warranty Deed
09/05/1978 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2227 Southwest 15th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 2227 Southwest 15th Street, Miami, FL 33145. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,963
Market value $859,732
Assessed value $693,376

Assessment History for 2227 Southwest 15th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2227 Southwest 15th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $714,993 $630,342 20.0332 $13,187 +6.35%
2023 $665,609 $573,039 20.5564 $12,400 +11.95%
2022 $572,111 $520,945 20.6152 $11,077 +10.08%
2021 $473,587 $473,587 21.2466 $10,062 -0.58%
2020 $475,174 $475,174 21.2981 $10,120 +9.58%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2227 Southwest 15th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2227 Southwest 15th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shenandoah Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 787 0.32
Shenandoah Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 787 0.32
Lincoln-Marti Community Agency 23 NR Private 3-11 0 0.37
Lincoln Marti Schools & Day Care Center NR Private PK, K-2 0 0.38

Nearest middle schools