Miami-Dade County  »  33135  »  SW 22nd Ave  »  1140 SW 22nd Ave

1140 Southwest 22nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33135 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1140 Southwest 22nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33135
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1140 Southwest 22nd Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33135
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Little Havana
Parcel ID 0141100141570

Sales & Tax Overview for 1140 Southwest 22nd Avenue, Miami

Sale date 05/23/2013
Sale price $175,900
Arm's length
Property tax $9,629

Lot & Building Information for 1140 Southwest 22nd Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 1,880
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: 2 Living Units (0802)
Acreage 0.136
Year built 1946
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 1140 Southwest 22nd Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 1140 Southwest 22nd Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1140 Southwest 22nd Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1140 Southwest 22nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33135?

1140 Southwest 22nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33135 was built in 1946 and has a total of 1,880 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1140 Southwest 22nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33135 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $407,495, the tax amount paid for 1140 Southwest 22nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33135 is $9,628.

When was 1140 Southwest 22nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33135 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1140 Southwest 22nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33135 was last sold in 05/23/2013 for $175,900.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1140 Southwest 22nd Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1140 Southwest 22nd Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/23/2013 $175,900
06/08/2006 $420,000
08/05/2005 $356,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1140 Southwest 22nd Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1140 Southwest 22nd Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
05/23/2013 - D
05/23/2013 - R
Deed
02/19/2013 - D
02/19/2013 - R
Certificate of Title
06/08/2006 - R Warranty Deed
08/05/2005 - R Warranty Deed
10/23/2002 - R Warranty Deed
11/01/2001 - R Mortgage
09/30/1997 - R Mortgage
09/30/1997 - R Warranty Deed
08/01/1997 - R Quit Claim Deed
09/07/1995 - R Quit Claim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1140 Southwest 22nd Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 1140 Southwest 22nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33135. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,629
Market value $631,175
Assessed value $407,495

Assessment History for 1140 Southwest 22nd Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1140 Southwest 22nd Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $514,864 $370,450 20.0332 $8,375 +6.66%
2023 $475,488 $336,773 20.5564 $7,852 +12.43%
2022 $402,090 $309,017 20.6152 $6,984 +9.67%
2021 $337,912 $280,925 21.2466 $6,368 -11.93%
2020 $339,507 $255,387 21.2981 $7,231 +10.85%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1140 Southwest 22nd Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1140 Southwest 22nd Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shenandoah Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 787 0.18
Shenandoah Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 787 0.18
Lincoln-Marti Community Agency 23 NR Private 3-11 0 0.20
Lincoln Marti Schools & Day Care Center NR Private PK, K-2 0 0.21

Nearest middle schools