Miami-Dade County  »  33145  »  SW 23rd Ave  »  1601 SW 23rd Ave

1601 Southwest 23rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33145 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1601 Southwest 23rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33145
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1601 Southwest 23rd Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33145
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Shenandoah
Parcel ID 0141100270090

Sales & Tax Overview for 1601 Southwest 23rd Avenue, Miami

Sale date 12/27/1994
Sale price $10
Current property tax $2,071

Lot & Building Information for 1601 Southwest 23rd Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 1,505
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.145
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 1601 Southwest 23rd Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 1601 Southwest 23rd Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1601 Southwest 23rd Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1601 Southwest 23rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33145?

1601 Southwest 23rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33145 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,505 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1601 Southwest 23rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33145 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $150,806, the tax amount paid for 1601 Southwest 23rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33145 is $6,243.

When was 1601 Southwest 23rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33145 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1601 Southwest 23rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33145 was last sold in 12/27/1994 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1601 Southwest 23rd Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1601 Southwest 23rd Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/27/1994 $10
07/26/1994 $93,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1601 Southwest 23rd Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1601 Southwest 23rd Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
12/03/2024 - D
12/05/2024 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2054
07/12/2021 - D
07/20/2021 - R
Security Instrument 08/01/2046
10/14/2020 - D
10/19/2020 - R
Security Instrument 11/01/2047
09/30/2019 - D
10/07/2019 - R
Security Instrument 10/01/2049
01/08/2018 - D
01/10/2018 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2048
12/27/1994 - R Quit Claim Deed
07/26/1994 - R Mortgage
07/26/1994 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1601 Southwest 23rd Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 1601 Southwest 23rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33145. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,244
Current property tax $2,071
Market value $637,669
Assessed value $150,806

Assessment History for 1601 Southwest 23rd Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1601 Southwest 23rd Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $578,811 $146,556 20.0332 $5,790 +6.69%
2023 $515,717 $142,288 20.5564 $5,427 +15.12%
2022 $421,338 $138,144 20.6152 $4,714 +7.72%
2021 $351,953 $134,121 21.2466 $4,376 -35.93%
2020 $320,673 $132,270 21.2981 $6,830 +9.55%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1601 Southwest 23rd Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1601 Southwest 23rd Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jose Marti School 1 NR Private K-3 50 0.40
Shenandoah Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 787 0.45
Shenandoah Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 787 0.45
Lincoln-Marti Community Agency 23 NR Private 3-11 0 0.45
Lincoln Marti Schools & Day Care Center NR Private PK, K-2 0 0.45

Nearest middle schools