Miami-Dade County  »  33130  »  SW 9th St  »  984 SW 9th St

984 Southwest 9th Street, Miami, FL 33130 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

984 Southwest 9th Street, Miami, FL 33130
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 984 Southwest 9th Street, Miami
Zip code 33130
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Little Havana
Parcel ID 0141110010670

Sales & Tax Overview for 984 Southwest 9th Street, Miami

Sale date 07/11/2023
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,023

Lot & Building Information for 984 Southwest 9th Street, Miami

Building sqft 1,876
Total sqft 2,940
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: 2 Living Units (0802)
Acreage 0.18
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1947
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 984 Southwest 9th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 984 Southwest 9th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 984 Southwest 9th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 984 Southwest 9th Street, Miami, FL 33130?

984 Southwest 9th Street, Miami, FL 33130 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,876 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 984 Southwest 9th Street, Miami, FL 33130 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $890,530, the tax amount paid for 984 Southwest 9th Street, Miami, FL 33130 is $18,023.

When was 984 Southwest 9th Street, Miami, FL 33130 last sold and what was the last sale price?

984 Southwest 9th Street, Miami, FL 33130 was last sold in 07/11/2023 for $1,100,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 984 Southwest 9th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 984 Southwest 9th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/11/2023 $1,100,000
03/12/2019 $480,000
12/29/2017 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 984 Southwest 9th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 984 Southwest 9th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
07/11/2023 - D
07/17/2023 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2053
07/11/2023 - D
07/17/2023 - R
Deed
03/12/2019 - D
03/14/2019 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2049
03/12/2019 - D
03/14/2019 - R
Deed
02/09/2018 - D
02/09/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
12/29/2017 - D
01/03/2018 - R
Security Instrument 01/01/2048
12/29/2017 - D
01/03/2018 - R
Deed
04/07/2016 - D
04/08/2016 - R
Mortgage
03/31/2016 - D
03/31/2016 - R
Quit Claim Deed
03/03/2005 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 984 Southwest 9th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 984 Southwest 9th Street, Miami, FL 33130. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,023
Market value $924,264
Assessed value $890,530

Assessment History for 984 Southwest 9th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 984 Southwest 9th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $809,573 $809,573 20.0332 $16,218 +41.56%
2023 $656,470 $509,435 20.5564 $11,457 +14.24%
2022 $547,698 $457,748 20.6152 $10,029 +13.44%
2021 $416,135 $416,135 21.2466 $8,841 +1.05%
2020 $410,789 $410,789 21.2981 $8,749 -0.33%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 984 Southwest 9th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 984 Southwest 9th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln-Marti Community Agency NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.15
Lincoln-Marti Community Agency NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.15
Sts Peter & Paul School NR Private PK-8 385 0.35
Sts Peter & Paul School NR Private PK-8 385 0.35
Alpha Charter Of Excellence 2 Charter K-5 259 0.44

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln-Marti Community Agency NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.15