Miami-Dade County  »  33135  »  SW 8th St  »  1444 SW 8th St

1444 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33135 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1444 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33135
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1444 Southwest 8th Street, Miami
Zip code 33135
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Little Havana
Parcel ID 0141110050140

Sales & Tax Overview for 1444 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1444 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Building sqft 182
Total sqft 274
Building class Municipal: Municipal (8940)
Acreage 0.11
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1988
Stories 1
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 1444 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 1444 Southwest 8th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1444 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1444 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33135?

1444 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33135 was built in 1988 and has a total of 182 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1444 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33135 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $444,510, the tax amount paid for 1444 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33135 is $9,163.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1444 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1444 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1444 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1444 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 1444 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33135. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,163
Current property tax $0
Market value $486,507
Assessed value $444,510

Assessment History for 1444 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1444 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $487,352 $404,100 20.0332 $8,645 +3.46%
2023 $487,474 $367,364 20.5564 $8,356 +5.78%
2022 $488,026 $333,968 20.6152 $7,900 +2.07%
2021 $487,553 $303,608 21.2466 $7,740 -25.59%
2020 $488,363 $276,008 21.2981 $10,401 -0.30%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1444 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1444 Southwest 8th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tamiami United Methodist Daycare & Elementary School NR Private PK-8 295 0.10
Calvary Baptist Church School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.38
Calvary Baptist Church School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.38
Alpha Charter Of Excellence 2 Charter K-5 259 0.40

Nearest middle schools

Sts Peter & Paul School NR Private PK-8 385 0.51
Young Womens Preparatory Academy 10 Public 6-12 350 0.57
Lincoln-Marti Community Agency NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.67
Lincoln-Marti Community Agency 10 NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.71

Nearest high schools

Young Womens Preparatory Academy 10 Public 6-12 350 0.57
Lincoln-Marti Community Agency NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.67
Carpe Diem Academia Little Havana NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.73
Carpe Diem Academia Little Havana NR Private PK-12 32 0.74
Charter High School Of The Americas 7 Charter 9-12 155 0.76

Neighbors for 1444 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 1444 Southwest 8th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1676 SW 14th St, Miami 1,525 11/18/2025 $10
975 SW 15th Ave, Miami 10/07/2024 $1
1440 SW 8th St, Miami 2,648 06/29/1999 $315,000
1400 SW 8th St, Miami 4,656 01/14/2013
1000 SW 14th Ave, Miami 1,733 12/11/2017 $10
1010 SW 14th Ave, Miami 2,745 07/11/2024 $10
919 SW 15th Ave, Miami 1,315 06/09/2017 $330,000
1001 SW 15th Ave, Miami 06/16/2023 $475,000
902 SW 14th Ave, Miami 1,928 03/11/2020 $425,000
1446 SW 8th St, Miami 05/01/1991
930 SW 14th Ave, Miami 2,060 11/21/2023 $10
913 SW 15th Ave, Miami 10/29/2021 $10
925 SW 15th Ave, Miami 2,114 07/10/2023 $925,000
918 SW 14th Ave, Miami 1,395 05/23/2003 $132,000
1831 SW 16th Ave, Miami 2,288 03/01/2019 $635,000
909 SW 15th Ave, Miami 19,581 05/15/2013 $2,025,000
1003 SW 15th Ave, Miami 9,905 11/01/2021 $6,243,380
1401 SW 17th Ave, Miami 5,729 08/09/2024 $1,350,000
850 SW 14th Ave, Miami 13,840 08/22/2025 $10
906 SW 14th Ave, Miami 1,329 08/13/2010 $250,000