Miami-Dade County  »  33135  »  SW 8th St  »  1208 SW 8th St

1208 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33135 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1208 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33135
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1208 Southwest 8th Street, Miami
Zip code 33135
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Little Havana
Parcel ID 0141110130010

Sales & Tax Overview for 1208 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Sale date 03/09/2012
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,392

Lot & Building Information for 1208 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Building sqft 3,065
Total sqft 3,915
Building class Financial Institution: Office Building (2313)
Acreage 0.123
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 2016
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 1208 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 1208 Southwest 8th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1208 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 1208 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33135 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Financial Institution: Office Building (2313) located at 1208 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33135 has a total of 3,065 square feet and a current price per square foot of $138.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1208 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33135?

1208 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33135 was built in 2016 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,120,274.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1208 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1208 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/09/2012 $425,000
06/01/2005 $750,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1208 Southwest 8th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1208 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/17/2025 - D
10/21/2025 - R
Mortgage
03/09/2012 - D
03/09/2012 - R
Deed
06/01/2005 - R Warranty Deed
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1208 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 1208 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33135. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,392
Market value $1,120,274
Assessed value $1,120,274

Assessment History for 1208 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1208 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,125,084 $1,125,084 20.0332 $22,539 -0.69%
2023 $1,104,062 $1,104,062 20.5564 $22,696 -0.69%
2022 $1,108,604 $1,108,604 20.6152 $22,854 +0.94%
2021 $1,065,677 $1,065,677 21.2466 $22,642 -0.62%
2020 $1,069,735 $1,069,735 21.2981 $22,783 +0.91%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 35,053
Median age 44
Average household income $57,172
Family households 54.6%
Occupied housing units 14,745
Owner occupied units 21.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $392,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $404,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1208 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1208 Southwest 8th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1208 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 1208 Southwest 8th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price