Miami-Dade County  »  33135  »  SW 13th Ave  »  820 SW 13th Ave

820 Southwest 13th Avenue, Miami, FL 33135 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

820 Southwest 13th Avenue, Miami, FL 33135
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 820 Southwest 13th Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33135
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Little Havana
Parcel ID 0141110130360

Sales & Tax Overview for 820 Southwest 13th Avenue, Miami

Sale date 12/27/2000
Sale price $146,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,554

Lot & Building Information for 820 Southwest 13th Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 1,646
Total sqft 2,234
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.179
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1920
Stories 1
Units 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 820 Southwest 13th Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 820 Southwest 13th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 820 Southwest 13th Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 820 Southwest 13th Avenue, Miami, FL 33135?

820 Southwest 13th Avenue, Miami, FL 33135 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,646 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 820 Southwest 13th Avenue, Miami, FL 33135 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $420,140, the tax amount paid for 820 Southwest 13th Avenue, Miami, FL 33135 is $11,526.

When was 820 Southwest 13th Avenue, Miami, FL 33135 last sold and what was the last sale price?

820 Southwest 13th Avenue, Miami, FL 33135 was last sold in 12/27/2000 for $146,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 820 Southwest 13th Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 820 Southwest 13th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/27/2000 $146,000

Title Documents for 820 Southwest 13th Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
12/27/2000 - D
12/15/2000 - R
Deed
                 
                 
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 820 Southwest 13th Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 820 Southwest 13th Avenue, Miami, FL 33135. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,527
Current property tax $7,554
Market value $891,896
Assessed value $420,140

Assessment History for 820 Southwest 13th Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 820 Southwest 13th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $892,188 $408,300 20.0332 $11,374 +1.82%
2023 $866,244 $387,389 20.5564 $11,171 +7.37%
2022 $778,426 $376,106 20.6152 $10,404 -1.78%
2021 $769,634 $365,152 21.2466 $10,593 -35.38%
2020 $769,675 $360,111 21.2981 $16,393 +0.15%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 820 Southwest 13th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 820 Southwest 13th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tamiami United Methodist Daycare & Elementary School NR Private PK-8 295 0.08
Alpha Charter Of Excellence 2 Charter K-5 259 0.32
Sts Peter & Paul School NR Private PK-8 385 0.41
Sts Peter & Paul School NR Private PK-8 385 0.41

Nearest middle schools