Miami-Dade County  »  33145  »  SW 23rd St  »  2280 SW 23rd St

2280 Southwest 23rd Street, Miami, FL 33145 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2280 Southwest 23rd Street, Miami, FL 33145
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2280 Southwest 23rd Street, Miami
Zip code 33145
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Silver Bluff
Parcel ID 0141150062260

Sales & Tax Overview for 2280 Southwest 23rd Street, Miami

Current property tax $1,570

Lot & Building Information for 2280 Southwest 23rd Street, Miami

Building sqft 1,408
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.167
Year built 1939
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 2280 Southwest 23rd Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 2280 Southwest 23rd Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2280 Southwest 23rd Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2280 Southwest 23rd Street, Miami, FL 33145?

2280 Southwest 23rd Street, Miami, FL 33145 was built in 1939 and has a total of 1,408 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2280 Southwest 23rd Street, Miami, FL 33145 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $152,317, the tax amount paid for 2280 Southwest 23rd Street, Miami, FL 33145 is $6,736.

When was 2280 Southwest 23rd Street, Miami, FL 33145 last sold?

2280 Southwest 23rd Street, Miami, FL 33145 was last sold in 04/11/1980.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2280 Southwest 23rd Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2280 Southwest 23rd Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2280 Southwest 23rd Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
02/20/2020 - D
03/03/2020 - R
Mortgage
01/09/1995 - R Notice of Commencement
04/11/1980 - R Warranty Deed
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2280 Southwest 23rd Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 2280 Southwest 23rd Street, Miami, FL 33145. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,736
Current property tax $1,570
Market value $708,860
Assessed value $152,317

Assessment History for 2280 Southwest 23rd Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2280 Southwest 23rd Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $745,688 $148,025 20.0332 $6,911 +12.89%
2023 $629,858 $137,316 20.5564 $6,122 +18.73%
2022 $498,816 $133,317 20.6152 $5,157 +9.07%
2021 $411,615 $129,434 21.2466 $4,728 -41.36%
2020 $378,578 $127,647 21.2981 $8,063 -0.24%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2280 Southwest 23rd Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2280 Southwest 23rd Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Silver Bluff Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 399 0.43
Silver Bluff Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 399 0.43
Jose Marti School 1 NR Private K-3 50 0.64
Coconut Grove Montessori School NR Private K-1 0 0.80
Coral Way K-8 Center 7 Public PK, K-8 1,064 0.94

Nearest middle schools

Shenandoah Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,296 0.45