Miami-Dade County  »  33133  »  Tigertail Ave  »  1990 Tigertail Ave

1990 Tigertail Avenue, Miami, FL 33133 Property Information

1990 Tigertail Avenue, Miami, FL 33133 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1990 Tigertail Avenue, Miami, FL 33133
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1990 Tigertail Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33133
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Northeast Coconut Grove
Parcel ID 0141150240120

Sales & Tax Overview for 1990 Tigertail Avenue, Miami

Sale date 04/10/2000
Sale price $625,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1990 Tigertail Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 4,805
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.551
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 1990 Tigertail Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 1990 Tigertail Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1990 Tigertail Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1990 Tigertail Avenue, Miami, FL 33133?

1990 Tigertail Avenue, Miami, FL 33133 was built in 1955 and has a total of 4,805 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1990 Tigertail Avenue, Miami, FL 33133 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,532,518, the tax amount paid for 1990 Tigertail Avenue, Miami, FL 33133 is $30,631.

When was 1990 Tigertail Avenue, Miami, FL 33133 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1990 Tigertail Avenue, Miami, FL 33133 was last sold in 04/10/2000 for $625,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1990 Tigertail Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1990 Tigertail Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/10/2000 $625,000
01/30/1996 $500,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1990 Tigertail Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1990 Tigertail Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
05/14/2018 - D
05/17/2018 - R
Notice of Commencement
06/22/2000 - D
06/13/2000 - R
Notice of Commencement
04/10/2000 - D
04/04/2000 - R
Deed
01/30/1996 - R Warranty Deed
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1990 Tigertail Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 1990 Tigertail Avenue, Miami, FL 33133. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $30,632
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,532,518
Assessed value $1,532,518

Assessment History for 1990 Tigertail Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1990 Tigertail Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,533,716 $1,533,716 20.0332 $30,725 -2.62%
2023 $1,534,914 $1,534,914 20.5564 $31,552 +0.70%
2022 $1,540,193 $1,510,274 20.6152 $31,332 +7.41%
2021 $1,372,977 $1,372,977 21.2466 $29,171 -0.31%
2020 $1,373,852 $1,373,852 21.2981 $29,260 -0.29%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1990 Tigertail Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1990 Tigertail Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Silver Bluff Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 399 0.61
Silver Bluff Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 399 0.61
Coconut Grove Montessori School NR Private K-1 0 0.69
Vanguard School Of Coconut Grove Fl NR Private 50 0.90
Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart NR Private PK-12 862 0.90

Nearest middle schools