Miami-Dade County  »  33133  »  SW 27th Ave  »  2937 SW 27th Ave

Grove Forest Plaza - 2937 Southwest 27th Avenue, Miami, FL 33133 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

Grove Forest Plaza - 2937 Southwest 27th Avenue, Miami, FL 33133
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2937 Southwest 27th Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33133
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Northeast Coconut Grove
Parcel ID 0141150310020

Sales & Tax Overview for 2937 Southwest 27th Avenue, Miami

Sale date 02/02/1998
Sale price $3,942,500
Arm's length
Property tax $183,888

Lot & Building Information for 2937 Southwest 27th Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 52,808
Total sqft 55,638
Building class Office Building - Multistory: Office Building (1813)
Acreage 0.656
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1986
Stories 5

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 2937 Southwest 27th Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 2937 Southwest 27th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2937 Southwest 27th Avenue, Miami

How many sq. ft. does Grove Forest Plaza - 2937 Southwest 27th Avenue, Miami, FL 33133 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - Multistory: Office Building (1813) located at Grove Forest Plaza - 2937 Southwest 27th Avenue, Miami, FL 33133 has a total of 52,808 square feet and a current price per square foot of $74.

What is the year built & the current market value of Grove Forest Plaza - 2937 Southwest 27th Avenue, Miami, FL 33133?

Grove Forest Plaza - 2937 Southwest 27th Avenue, Miami, FL 33133 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,200,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 2937 Southwest 27th Avenue, Miami

Grove Forest Plaza
Listing type For Lease
Last updated 04/09/2026
Lot size 0.87 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

John Erixon
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#206 General Office $45/Sqft/Year 3,356 John Erixon
#306 General Office $45/Sqft/Year 1,264 John Erixon
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Grove Forest Plaza
Grove Forest Plaza
2937 Southwest 27th Avenue, Miami
Property General Office
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 4620 Sqft
Price $45/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2937 Southwest 27th Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2937 Southwest 27th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/02/1998 $3,942,500
02/24/1994 $2,650,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2937 Southwest 27th Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2937 Southwest 27th Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
06/29/2001 - R Notice of Commencement
02/02/1998 - R Mortgage
02/02/1998 - R Warranty Deed
02/24/1994 - R Deed
12/10/1982 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2937 Southwest 27th Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for Grove Forest Plaza - Grove Forest Plaza - 2937 Southwest 27th Avenue, Miami, FL 33133. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $183,888
Market value $9,200,000
Assessed value $9,200,000

Assessment History for 2937 Southwest 27th Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2937 Southwest 27th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $9,200,000 $9,200,000 19.9878 $183,888 +0.92%
2024 $10,000,000 $8,651,500 20.0332 $182,220 +6.17%
2023 $9,350,000 $7,865,000 20.5564 $171,624 +8.83%
2022 $7,650,000 $7,650,000 20.6152 $157,706 -2.01%
2021 $7,575,000 $7,575,000 21.2466 $160,943 +0.76%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 36,789
Median age 39.6
Average household income $190,157
Family households 55.6%
Occupied housing units 15,544
Owner occupied units 52.5%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,013,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,034,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2937 Southwest 27th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2937 Southwest 27th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2937 Southwest 27th Avenue, Miami

Here are the neighbors for Grove Forest Plaza - 2937 Southwest 27th Avenue, Miami.