Miami-Dade County  »  33133  »  Calusa St  »  2900 Calusa St

2900 Calusa Street, Miami, FL 33133 Property Information

2900 Calusa Street, Miami, FL 33133 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2900 Calusa Street, Miami, FL 33133
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2900 Calusa Street, Miami
Zip code 33133
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Northeast Coconut Grove
Parcel ID 0141150380180

Sales & Tax Overview for 2900 Calusa Street, Miami

Sale date 07/12/2006
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,561

Lot & Building Information for 2900 Calusa Street, Miami

Building sqft 2,321
Total sqft 2,587
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: 2 Living Units (0802)
Acreage 0.149
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1944
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 2900 Calusa Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 2900 Calusa Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2900 Calusa Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2900 Calusa Street, Miami, FL 33133?

2900 Calusa Street, Miami, FL 33133 was built in 1944 and has a total of 2,321 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2900 Calusa Street, Miami, FL 33133 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $997,631, the tax amount paid for 2900 Calusa Street, Miami, FL 33133 is $22,561.

When was 2900 Calusa Street, Miami, FL 33133 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2900 Calusa Street, Miami, FL 33133 was last sold in 07/12/2006 for $650,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2900 Calusa Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2900 Calusa Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/12/2006 $650,000
07/19/2002 $465,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2900 Calusa Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2900 Calusa Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
06/05/2025 - D
06/11/2025 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2055
07/10/2020 - D
07/14/2020 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2035
07/12/2006 - R Warranty Deed
07/19/2002 - R Warranty Deed
04/23/2002 - R Mortgage
12/04/1987 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2900 Calusa Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 2900 Calusa Street, Miami, FL 33133. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,561
Market value $1,392,709
Assessed value $997,631

Assessment History for 2900 Calusa Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2900 Calusa Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,395,161 $906,938 20.0332 $21,392 +10.64%
2023 $1,203,229 $813,660 20.5564 $19,336 +24.81%
2022 $776,570 $739,691 20.6152 $15,492 +8.43%
2021 $672,447 $672,447 21.2466 $14,287 -0.51%
2020 $674,266 $674,266 21.2981 $14,361 -5.62%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2900 Calusa Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2900 Calusa Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Coconut Grove Montessori School NR Private K-1 0 0.26
Silver Bluff Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 399 0.35
Silver Bluff Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 399 0.35
Vanguard School Of Coconut Grove Fl NR Private 50 0.60
Coconut Grove Montessori School - Main Campus NR Private PK-5 93 0.60

Nearest middle schools