Miami-Dade County  »  33133  »  Swanson Ave  »  2542 Swanson Ave

2542 Swanson Avenue, Miami, FL 33133 Property Information

2542 Swanson Avenue, Miami, FL 33133 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2542 Swanson Avenue, Miami, FL 33133
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2542 Swanson Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33133
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Northeast Coconut Grove
Parcel ID 0141150380530

Sales & Tax Overview for 2542 Swanson Avenue, Miami

Sale date 02/26/2020
Sale price $10
Current property tax $4,073

Lot & Building Information for 2542 Swanson Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 1,609
Total sqft 2,335
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.157
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1924
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 2542 Swanson Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 2542 Swanson Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2542 Swanson Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2542 Swanson Avenue, Miami, FL 33133?

2542 Swanson Avenue, Miami, FL 33133 was built in 1924 and has a total of 1,609 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2542 Swanson Avenue, Miami, FL 33133 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $245,942, the tax amount paid for 2542 Swanson Avenue, Miami, FL 33133 is $12,108.

When was 2542 Swanson Avenue, Miami, FL 33133 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2542 Swanson Avenue, Miami, FL 33133 was last sold in 02/26/2020 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2542 Swanson Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2542 Swanson Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/2020 $10
01/27/2010 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2542 Swanson Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2542 Swanson Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
02/26/2020 - D
02/26/2020 - R
Deed
01/27/2010 - D
01/27/2010 - R
Quit Claim Deed
11/01/1977 - R Warranty Deed
08/23/1977 - R Warranty Deed
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2542 Swanson Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 2542 Swanson Avenue, Miami, FL 33133. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,108
Current property tax $4,073
Market value $1,330,270
Assessed value $245,942

Assessment History for 2542 Swanson Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2542 Swanson Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,285,227 $239,011 20.0332 $11,695 +14.62%
2023 $1,075,642 $216,323 20.5564 $10,203 +44.52%
2022 $624,408 $210,023 20.6152 $7,060 +3.22%
2021 $561,644 $203,906 21.2466 $6,840 -42.82%
2020 $561,652 $201,091 21.2981 $11,962 -6.65%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2542 Swanson Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2542 Swanson Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Coconut Grove Montessori School NR Private K-1 0 0.24
Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart NR Private PK-12 862 0.37
Vanguard School Of Coconut Grove Fl NR Private 50 0.37
Coconut Grove Montessori School - Main Campus NR Private PK-5 93 0.37

Nearest middle schools