Miami-Dade County  »  2870 SW 37th CT

2870 Southwest 37th Court, Miami, FL 33134 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2870 Southwest 37th Court, Miami, FL 33134
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2870 Southwest 37th Court, Miami
Zip code 33134
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Silver Bluff
Parcel ID 0141170030370

Sales & Tax Overview for 2870 Southwest 37th Court, Miami

Sale date 03/01/2021
Sale price $588,750
Arm's length
Property tax $15,813

Lot & Building Information for 2870 Southwest 37th Court, Miami

Building sqft 3,007
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: 2 Living Units (0802)
Acreage 0.178
Year built 1949
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 2870 Southwest 37th Court, Miami

• • Improvements for 2870 Southwest 37th Court, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2870 Southwest 37th Court, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2870 Southwest 37th Court, Miami, FL 33134?

2870 Southwest 37th Court, Miami, FL 33134 was built in 1949 and has a total of 3,007 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2870 Southwest 37th Court, Miami, FL 33134 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $752,130, the tax amount paid for 2870 Southwest 37th Court, Miami, FL 33134 is $15,812.

When was 2870 Southwest 37th Court, Miami, FL 33134 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2870 Southwest 37th Court, Miami, FL 33134 was last sold in 03/01/2021 for $588,750.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2870 Southwest 37th Court, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2870 Southwest 37th Court, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/01/2021 $588,750
06/04/2019 $10
11/22/2017 $425,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2870 Southwest 37th Court, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2870 Southwest 37th Court, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
03/01/2021 - D
03/02/2021 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2051
03/01/2021 - D
03/02/2021 - R
Deed
08/11/2020 - D
08/14/2020 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2047
06/04/2019 - D
06/04/2019 - R
Quit Claim Deed
11/22/2017 - D
11/27/2017 - R
Security Instrument 12/01/2047
11/22/2017 - D
11/27/2017 - R
Deed
04/08/2009 - R Deed
04/16/2004 - R Quit Claim Deed
06/10/2003 - R Quit Claim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2870 Southwest 37th Court, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 2870 Southwest 37th Court, Miami, FL 33134. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,813
Market value $869,630
Assessed value $752,130

Assessment History for 2870 Southwest 37th Court, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2870 Southwest 37th Court, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $849,696 $683,755 20.0332 $14,793 +9.79%
2023 $699,576 $634,136 20.5564 $13,474 +10.80%
2022 $589,878 $589,878 20.6152 $12,160 +27.91%
2021 $447,453 $447,453 21.2466 $9,507 -0.36%
2020 $447,988 $447,988 21.2981 $9,541 -0.35%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2870 Southwest 37th Court, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2870 Southwest 37th Court, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Future Leader Day Care NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.10
Future Leader Day Care NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.10
MLC Preparatory Academy NR Private 4-12 22 0.25
The Miami Sudbury School NR Private 11 0.27
The English Center NR Public 0 0.31

Nearest middle schools

Future Leader Day Care NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.10
MLC Preparatory Academy NR Private 4-12 22 0.25