Miami-Dade County  »  33133  »  Poinciana Closed Rd  »  3980 Poinciana Closed Rd

3980 Poinciana Closed Road, Miami, FL 33133 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3980 Poinciana Closed Road, Miami, FL 33133
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3980 Poinciana Closed Road, Miami
Zip code 33133
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Southwest Coconut Grove
Parcel ID 0141200550010

Sales & Tax Overview for 3980 Poinciana Closed Road, Miami

Sale date 08/15/2002
Sale price $1,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,376

Lot & Building Information for 3980 Poinciana Closed Road, Miami

Building sqft 4,945
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.197
Year built 1997
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 3980 Poinciana Closed Road, Miami

• • Improvements for 3980 Poinciana Closed Road, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3980 Poinciana Closed Road, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3980 Poinciana Closed Road, Miami, FL 33133?

3980 Poinciana Closed Road, Miami, FL 33133 was built in 1997 and has a total of 4,945 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3980 Poinciana Closed Road, Miami, FL 33133 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,111,624, the tax amount paid for 3980 Poinciana Closed Road, Miami, FL 33133 is $27,172.

When was 3980 Poinciana Closed Road, Miami, FL 33133 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3980 Poinciana Closed Road, Miami, FL 33133 was last sold in 08/15/2002 for $1,250,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3980 Poinciana Closed Road, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3980 Poinciana Closed Road, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2002 $1,250,000
07/09/2001 $925,000
05/02/1997 $660,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3980 Poinciana Closed Road, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3980 Poinciana Closed Road, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
08/15/2002 - R Warranty Deed
07/09/2001 - R Mortgage
07/09/2001 - R Warranty Deed
05/02/1997 - R Warranty Deed
12/08/1992 - R Notice of Commencement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3980 Poinciana Closed Road, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 3980 Poinciana Closed Road, Miami, FL 33133. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $27,173
Current property tax $21,376
Market value $1,858,486
Assessed value $1,111,624

Assessment History for 3980 Poinciana Closed Road, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3980 Poinciana Closed Road, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,825,874 $1,080,296 20.0332 $26,564 +1.48%
2023 $1,746,296 $1,044,838 20.5564 $26,177 +9.35%
2022 $1,473,905 $1,014,406 20.6152 $23,940 +10.03%
2021 $1,103,742 $984,861 21.2466 $21,758 -6.62%
2020 $1,094,057 $971,264 21.2981 $23,301 -0.90%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3980 Poinciana Closed Road, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3980 Poinciana Closed Road, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Frances S. Tucker Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 305 0.42
George W. Carver Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-5 566 0.49
St Hugh Catholic School NR Private PK-8 316 0.66

Nearest middle schools