Miami-Dade County  »  33133  »  Day Ave  »  3240 Day Ave

3240 Day Avenue, Miami, FL 33133 Property Information

3240 Day Avenue, Miami, FL 33133 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3240 Day Avenue, Miami, FL 33133
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3240 Day Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33133
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Southwest Coconut Grove
Parcel ID 0141210070070

Sales & Tax Overview for 3240 Day Avenue, Miami

Sale date 08/22/2022
Sale price $2,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $30,472

Lot & Building Information for 3240 Day Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 4,007
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.109
Year built 2022
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 6

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 3240 Day Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 3240 Day Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3240 Day Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3240 Day Avenue, Miami, FL 33133?

3240 Day Avenue, Miami, FL 33133 was built in 2022 and has a total of 4,007 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3240 Day Avenue, Miami, FL 33133 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,566,726, the tax amount paid for 3240 Day Avenue, Miami, FL 33133 is $32,688.

When was 3240 Day Avenue, Miami, FL 33133 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3240 Day Avenue, Miami, FL 33133 was last sold in 08/22/2022 for $2,500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3240 Day Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3240 Day Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/22/2022 $2,500,000
08/22/2022 $1,800,000
01/25/2021 $630,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3240 Day Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3240 Day Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
08/22/2022 - D
08/23/2022 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2052
08/22/2022 - D
08/23/2022 - R
Deed
08/22/2022 - D
08/22/2022 - R
Deed
08/22/2022 - D
08/22/2022 - R
Agreement
06/28/2022 - D
06/28/2022 - R
Notice of Termination
06/28/2022 - D
06/28/2022 - R
Notice of Termination
01/25/2021 - D
01/27/2021 - R
Deed
03/11/2015 - D
03/11/2015 - R
Deed
07/03/2007 - R Warranty Deed
08/05/2003 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3240 Day Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 3240 Day Avenue, Miami, FL 33133. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $32,689
Current property tax $30,472
Market value $1,773,796
Assessed value $1,566,726

Assessment History for 3240 Day Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3240 Day Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,522,572 $1,522,572 20.0332 $30,502 -3.18%
2023 $1,532,598 $1,532,598 20.5564 $31,505 +120.36%
2022 $693,500 $693,500 20.6152 $14,297 +20.26%
2021 $559,541 $559,541 21.2466 $11,888 -11.51%
2020 $630,791 $630,791 21.2981 $13,435 -0.23%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3240 Day Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3240 Day Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Coconut Grove Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 541 0.26
Coconut Grove Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 541 0.26
St. Stephen's Episcopal Day School NR Private PK, K-5 307 0.34
McA Academy NR Private 2-12 58 0.39

Nearest middle schools

McA Academy NR Private 2-12 58 0.39