Miami-Dade County  »  33133  »  Thomas Ave  »  3278 Thomas Ave

3278 Thomas Avenue, Miami, FL 33133 Property Information

3278 Thomas Avenue, Miami, FL 33133 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3278 Thomas Avenue, Miami, FL 33133
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3278 Thomas Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33133
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Southwest Coconut Grove
Parcel ID 0141210120410

Sales & Tax Overview for 3278 Thomas Avenue, Miami

Current property tax $733

Lot & Building Information for 3278 Thomas Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 1,638
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.142
Year built 1962
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 3278 Thomas Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 3278 Thomas Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3278 Thomas Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3278 Thomas Avenue, Miami, FL 33133?

3278 Thomas Avenue, Miami, FL 33133 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,638 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3278 Thomas Avenue, Miami, FL 33133 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $78,870, the tax amount paid for 3278 Thomas Avenue, Miami, FL 33133 is $6,966.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3278 Thomas Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3278 Thomas Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3278 Thomas Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
09/08/2025 - D
09/09/2025 - R
Dade Court Paper
09/08/2025 - D
09/09/2025 - R
Dade Court Paper
07/09/2025 - D
07/09/2025 - R
Notice of Commencement
06/26/1996 - R Notice of Commencement
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3278 Thomas Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 3278 Thomas Avenue, Miami, FL 33133. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,966
Current property tax $733
Market value $891,463
Assessed value $78,870

Assessment History for 3278 Thomas Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3278 Thomas Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $891,463 $78,870 19.9878 $6,966 +8.51%
2024 $816,521 $76,648 20.0332 $6,420 +6.95%
2023 $742,121 $74,416 20.5564 $6,003 +37.97%
2022 $506,521 $72,249 20.6152 $4,351 +7.77%
2021 $433,435 $70,145 21.2466 $4,037 -51.79%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3278 Thomas Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3278 Thomas Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Stephen's Episcopal Day School NR Private PK, K-5 307 0.21
St Hugh Catholic School NR Private PK-8 316 0.23
St Hugh Catholic School NR Private PK-8 316 0.23
Coconut Grove Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 541 0.24

Nearest middle schools