New York City  »  11220  »  Ridge Blvd  »  6720 Ridge Blvd

6720 Ridge Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11220 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6720 Ridge Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11220 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6720 Ridge Boulevard
Neighborhood Bay Ridge
Zip code 11220
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05848-0049

Sales & Tax Overview for 6720 Ridge Boulevard, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,619

Lot & Building Information for 6720 Ridge Boulevard, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,649
Lot dimensions 16.5 ft x 96.67 ft
Building class City Residence One Family (A4) i
Building sqft 2,400
Building dimensions 16.5 ft x 39 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1910
Frontage(s) Ridge Boulevard (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 6720 Ridge Boulevard, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.27 Miles
Closest fire station 0.14 Miles

Other Property Data for 6720 Ridge Boulevard, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 6720 Ridge Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11220, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 6720 Ridge Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11220, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 6720 Ridge Boulevard, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6720 Ridge Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11220?

6720 Ridge Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11220 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,400 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6720 Ridge Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11220 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $105,540, the tax amount paid for 6720 Ridge Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11220 is $8,619. For the next year, the tax amount for 6720 Ridge Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11220 is estimated at $8,619.

When was 6720 Ridge Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11220 last sold?

6720 Ridge Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11220 was last sold in 06/03/2005.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 6720 Ridge Boulevard, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 6720 Ridge Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11220
Find out who owns 6720 Ridge Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11220.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 6720 Ridge Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11220
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6720 Ridge Boulevard, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6720 Ridge Boulevard, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6720 Ridge Boulevard, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/12/2007 - D
08/01/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007071300661001)
06/03/2005 - D
07/07/2005 - R
Deed
(2005061501663001)
09/28/2001 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3390007828139)
08/03/1994 - R Mortgage
(3320004389832)
08/03/1994 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3600004391260)
05/05/1993 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3150001770015)
03/29/1993 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3190001760019)
03/05/1993 - R Mortgage
(3190001754019)
03/05/1993 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3180001754018)
03/05/1993 - R Agreement
(3200001754020)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6720 Ridge Boulevard, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 6720 Ridge Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11220. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,619
Estimated property tax: $8,619
Tax assessor's market value: $1,759,000
Assessed value: $105,540
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 6720 Ridge Boulevard, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6720 Ridge Boulevard, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,759,000 $105,540 $43,438 19.843% $9,854 $8,619 +5.37%
2024/25 $1,754,000 $105,240 $40,726 20.085% $9,413 $8,180 +6.94%
2023/24 $1,826,000 $109,560 $38,084 20.085% $8,894 $7,649 +4.99%
2022/23 $1,603,000 $96,180 $35,874 20.309% $8,557 $7,286 +3.86%
2021/22 $1,331,000 $79,860 $35,142 19.963% $8,261 $7,015 -5.23%

Permits for 6720 Ridge Boulevard, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 6720 Ridge Boulevard, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Bay Ridge Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bay Ridge so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bay Ridge and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$564,000
1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$842
11.9% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 4th Ave & 68th St at NW Corner (Exit Only)
Station lines R
Distance (miles) 0.329
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Wakeman Pl/Ridge Bl
Line X27
Distance (miles) 0.092

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 102 The Bayview 8 Yes Public K-5 1,110 0.27
Sunset School of Cultural Learning NR Yes Public K-2 152 0.50
Gateway City Academy NR No Private PK, K-5 191 0.18