Miami-Dade County  »  33133  »  SW 22nd Ave  »  2850 SW 22nd Ave

2850 Southwest 22nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33133 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2850 Southwest 22nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33133
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2850 Southwest 22nd Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33133
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Northeast Coconut Grove
Parcel ID 0141220010250

Sales & Tax Overview for 2850 Southwest 22nd Avenue, Miami

Sale date 10/20/2012
Sale price $655,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,712

Lot & Building Information for 2850 Southwest 22nd Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 2,059
Total sqft 2,635
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.162
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1978
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 2850 Southwest 22nd Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 2850 Southwest 22nd Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2850 Southwest 22nd Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2850 Southwest 22nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33133?

2850 Southwest 22nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33133 was built in 1978 and has a total of 2,059 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2850 Southwest 22nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33133 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $828,288, the tax amount paid for 2850 Southwest 22nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33133 is $20,981.

When was 2850 Southwest 22nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33133 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2850 Southwest 22nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33133 was last sold in 10/20/2012 for $655,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2850 Southwest 22nd Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2850 Southwest 22nd Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/20/2012 $655,000
09/03/2010 $525,000
03/12/2001 $330,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2850 Southwest 22nd Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2850 Southwest 22nd Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
04/20/2020 - D
04/21/2020 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2035
05/31/2019 - D
06/06/2019 - R
Termination of the Finance Agreement
05/31/2019 - D
06/06/2019 - R
Termination of the Finance Agreement
09/07/2018 - D
09/07/2018 - R
Addendum to Financing Agreement
07/26/2017 - D
07/27/2017 - R
Agreement
06/05/2017 - D
06/06/2017 - R
Agreement
05/30/2017 - D
05/31/2017 - R
Agreement
10/20/2012 - D
10/20/2012 - R
Deed
09/03/2010 - D
09/03/2010 - R
Deed
03/12/2001 - R Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2850 Southwest 22nd Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 2850 Southwest 22nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33133. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $20,982
Current property tax $15,712
Market value $1,495,546
Assessed value $828,288

Assessment History for 2850 Southwest 22nd Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2850 Southwest 22nd Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,495,546 $828,288 19.9878 $20,982 +0.97%
2024 $1,509,805 $804,945 20.0332 $20,779 +5.77%
2023 $1,316,127 $781,500 20.5564 $19,646 +18.54%
2022 $900,248 $758,738 20.6152 $16,574 +5.52%
2021 $744,679 $736,639 21.2466 $15,707 +1.60%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2850 Southwest 22nd Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2850 Southwest 22nd Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Silver Bluff Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 399 0.47
Silver Bluff Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 399 0.47
Coconut Grove Montessori School NR Private K-1 0 0.49
Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart NR Private PK-12 862 0.74

Nearest middle schools