Miami-Dade County  »  33133  »  Malaga Ave  »  4000 Malaga Ave

4000 Malaga Avenue, Miami, FL 33133 Property Information

4000 Malaga Avenue, Miami, FL 33133 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4000 Malaga Avenue, Miami, FL 33133
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4000 Malaga Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33133
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Southwest Coconut Grove
Parcel ID 0141290100580

Sales & Tax Overview for 4000 Malaga Avenue, Miami

Sale date 06/27/2006
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,978

Lot & Building Information for 4000 Malaga Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 2,960
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.24
Year built 1947
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 4000 Malaga Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 4000 Malaga Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4000 Malaga Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4000 Malaga Avenue, Miami, FL 33133?

4000 Malaga Avenue, Miami, FL 33133 was built in 1947 and has a total of 2,960 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4000 Malaga Avenue, Miami, FL 33133 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $591,420, the tax amount paid for 4000 Malaga Avenue, Miami, FL 33133 is $22,604.

When was 4000 Malaga Avenue, Miami, FL 33133 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4000 Malaga Avenue, Miami, FL 33133 was last sold in 06/27/2006 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4000 Malaga Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4000 Malaga Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2006 $10
04/03/2001 $475,000
01/15/1993 $210,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4000 Malaga Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4000 Malaga Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
06/27/2006 - R Quit Claim Deed
04/03/2001 - R Warranty Deed
01/15/1993 - R Warranty Deed
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4000 Malaga Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 4000 Malaga Avenue, Miami, FL 33133. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $22,605
Current property tax $10,978
Market value $2,217,190
Assessed value $591,420

Assessment History for 4000 Malaga Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4000 Malaga Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,217,190 $591,420 19.9878 $22,605 -2.18%
2024 $2,331,047 $574,753 20.0332 $23,109 +27.70%
2023 $1,547,168 $558,013 20.5564 $18,097 +12.60%
2022 $1,285,938 $541,761 20.6152 $16,072 +10.86%
2021 $999,984 $525,982 21.2466 $14,498 -29.13%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4000 Malaga Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4000 Malaga Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Frances S. Tucker Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 305 0.67
Carrollton School of the Sacred NR Private PK, K-12 847 0.73
George W. Carver Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-5 566 0.74

Nearest middle schools

George Washington Carver Middle School 10 Public 6-8 971 0.71