Miami-Dade County  »  33133  »  Matheson Ave  »  3753 Matheson Ave

3753 Matheson Avenue, Miami, FL 33133 Property Information

3753 Matheson Avenue, Miami, FL 33133 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3753 Matheson Avenue, Miami, FL 33133
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3753 Matheson Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33133
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Southwest Coconut Grove
Parcel ID 0141290180170

Sales & Tax Overview for 3753 Matheson Avenue, Miami

Sale date 01/12/2022
Sale price $10
Current property tax $23,838

Lot & Building Information for 3753 Matheson Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 3,913
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.298
Year built 1945
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 3753 Matheson Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 3753 Matheson Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3753 Matheson Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3753 Matheson Avenue, Miami, FL 33133?

3753 Matheson Avenue, Miami, FL 33133 was built in 1945 and has a total of 3,913 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3753 Matheson Avenue, Miami, FL 33133 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,234,817, the tax amount paid for 3753 Matheson Avenue, Miami, FL 33133 is $35,633.

When was 3753 Matheson Avenue, Miami, FL 33133 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3753 Matheson Avenue, Miami, FL 33133 was last sold in 01/12/2022 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3753 Matheson Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3753 Matheson Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/12/2022 $10
12/10/2020 $10
12/28/2018 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3753 Matheson Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3753 Matheson Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
11/06/2025 - D
11/12/2025 - R
Easement
01/12/2022 - D
01/19/2022 - R
Quit Claim Deed
12/10/2020 - D
12/17/2020 - R
Quit Claim Deed
12/28/2018 - D
12/28/2018 - R
Quit Claim Deed
01/11/2018 - D
01/12/2018 - R
Deed
09/29/2011 - D
09/29/2011 - R
Deed
12/31/1998 - R Deed
12/31/1998 - R Deed
12/31/1998 - R Deed
12/31/1998 - R Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3753 Matheson Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 3753 Matheson Avenue, Miami, FL 33133. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $35,633
Current property tax $23,838
Market value $2,885,989
Assessed value $1,234,817

Assessment History for 3753 Matheson Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3753 Matheson Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,713,836 $1,200,017 20.0332 $34,034 +15.08%
2023 $2,004,698 $1,165,066 20.5564 $29,574 +8.96%
2022 $1,711,558 $1,131,133 20.6152 $27,143 +8.20%
2021 $1,348,188 $1,098,188 21.2466 $25,085 -10.32%
2020 $1,313,380 $1,313,380 21.2981 $27,972 +3.54%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3753 Matheson Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3753 Matheson Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Carrollton School of the Sacred NR Private PK, K-12 847 0.68
Carrollton School-Sacred Heart NR Private PK-8 0 0.80
Carrollton School-Sacred Heart NR Private PK-8 0 0.80
St Hugh Catholic School NR Private PK-8 316 0.89

Nearest middle schools