Miami-Dade County  »  33128  »  NW 8th Ave  »  240 NW 8th Ave

240 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami, FL 33128 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

240 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami, FL 33128
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 240 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33128
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Little Havana
Parcel ID 0141380033490

Sales & Tax Overview for 240 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami

Sale date 02/14/2018
Sale price $1,505,000
Arm's length
Property tax $42,913

Lot & Building Information for 240 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 5,456
Building class Store
Acreage 0.344
Year built 1934
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 240 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 240 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 240 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 240 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami, FL 33128 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 240 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami, FL 33128 has a total of 5,456 square feet and a current price per square foot of $275.

What is the year built & the current market value of 240 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami, FL 33128?

240 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami, FL 33128 was built in 1934 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,857,802.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 6 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 240 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 240 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/14/2018 $1,505,000
12/12/1996 $300,000
01/06/1993 $160,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 240 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 240 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
06/18/2025 - D
06/24/2025 - R
Release
02/14/2018 - D
02/16/2018 - R
Deed
12/12/1996 - R Warranty Deed
01/06/1993 - R Warranty Deed
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 240 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 240 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami, FL 33128. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $42,913
Market value $2,857,802
Assessed value $1,793,891

Assessment History for 240 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 240 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,857,802 $1,793,891 19.9878 $42,913 +13.51%
2024 $2,408,529 $1,630,810 20.0332 $37,805 +9.41%
2023 $2,091,144 $1,482,555 20.5564 $34,553 +16.25%
2022 $1,641,838 $1,347,778 20.6152 $29,722 +8.59%
2021 $1,288,253 $1,288,253 21.2466 $27,371 +5.87%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 9,475
Median age 43.7
Average household income $54,929
Family households 42.5%
Occupied housing units 4,395
Owner occupied units 2.5%
Average number of people per household 2.06
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $916,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 240 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 240 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 240 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 240 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price